Bug 29856

Summary: [Qt] gotoAnchor in QtWebKit
Product: WebKit Reporter: Tor Arne Vestbø <vestbo>
Component: WebKit QtAssignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Enhancement CC: ariya.hidayat, tonikitoo
Priority: P2 Keywords: Qt
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Other   
OS: OS X 10.5   
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 31552    
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch hausmann: review+

Tor Arne Vestbø
Reported 2009-09-29 05:34:18 PDT
This bug report originated from issue QTBUG-3390 http://bugreports.qt.nokia.com/browse/QTBUG-3390 --- Description --- The gotoAnchor function is available in webkit, but it does not have a Qt wrapper function so that it is available to use. It is the function that scrolls the web page to an html anchor on that page. I am using setHtml to load locally generated html and I want to be able to scroll to a specified point in that html. This should be very easy to fix since only a Qt wrapper function is needed to access an existing function in webkit.
Attachments
Patch (3.28 KB, patch)
2010-02-15 23:15 PST, Ariya Hidayat
hausmann: review+
Antonio Gomes
Comment 1 2009-10-27 10:33:24 PDT
*** Bug 29885 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Ariya Hidayat
Comment 2 2010-02-15 23:15:42 PST
Simon Hausmann
Comment 3 2010-02-16 01:47:18 PST
Comment on attachment 48791 [details] Patch Nice! > +void QWebFrame::scrollToAnchor(const QString &anchor) [...] > + void scrollToAnchor(const QString &anchor); Would be good to fix the & position before landing :)
Ariya Hidayat
Comment 4 2010-02-16 02:28:35 PST
> > +void QWebFrame::scrollToAnchor(const QString &anchor) > [...] > > + void scrollToAnchor(const QString &anchor); > > Would be good to fix the & position before landing :) The whole file is still using Qt code style for this. Should I switch to WebKit's for this particular function only?
Ariya Hidayat
Comment 5 2010-02-16 18:30:51 PST
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.