Bug 83447 - [Blackberry] m_isRequestedByPlugin should be copied in ResourceRequest
Summary: [Blackberry] m_isRequestedByPlugin should be copied in ResourceRequest
Alias: None
Product: WebKit
Classification: Unclassified
Component: WebKit BlackBerry (show other bugs)
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)
Hardware: Unspecified Unspecified
: P2 Normal
Assignee: Nobody
Depends on:
Reported: 2012-04-08 20:03 PDT by Chris.Guan
Modified: 2012-04-11 00:54 PDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:

Patch (2.07 KB, patch)
2012-04-08 20:12 PDT, Chris.Guan
no flags Details | Formatted Diff | Diff
Patch (2.05 KB, patch)
2012-04-08 20:18 PDT, Chris.Guan
no flags Details | Formatted Diff | Diff

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Chris.Guan 2012-04-08 20:03:28 PDT
Add m_isRequestedByPlugin in doPlatformCopyData(...) and doPlatformAdopt(...) in ResourceRequest.
Comment 1 Chris.Guan 2012-04-08 20:12:56 PDT
Created attachment 136172 [details]
Comment 2 Chris.Guan 2012-04-08 20:18:42 PDT
Created attachment 136173 [details]
Comment 3 WebKit Review Bot 2012-04-09 03:33:39 PDT
Comment on attachment 136173 [details]

Clearing flags on attachment: 136173

Committed r113569: <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/113569>
Comment 4 WebKit Review Bot 2012-04-09 03:33:43 PDT
All reviewed patches have been landed.  Closing bug.
Comment 5 Alexey Proskuryakov 2012-04-09 10:05:18 PDT
Keep in mind that this is a layering violation, so future WebCore refactorings can break your m_isRequestedByPlugin in unexpected ways. ResourceRequest is a network level abstraction, and it should not know anything about web concepts such as plug-ins.
Comment 6 Antonio Gomes 2012-04-10 21:26:21 PDT
Comment on attachment 136173 [details]

I do not think this flag should even exist :( it was introduced to "fix" a bug in Flash, that it was starting a load in a new window when swapping/scrolling. It did not even fix the problem :/

Also this patch has parts in PluginView (iirc) that are not upstreamed, so they should get upstreamed all together.
Comment 7 Antonio Gomes 2012-04-10 21:26:53 PDT
Please file a follow up bug to clean it up , as per mine and ap's comments.
Comment 8 Chris.Guan 2012-04-11 00:54:32 PDT
I already added this in my task queue after AP had comments. I am following up. 
Actually we had a discussion internally related to this bug, I will add you in.