Bug 90186

Summary: Make rebaseline-test and rebseline-expectations work for non-Chromium ports
Product: WebKit Reporter: Ojan Vafai <ojan>
Component: New BugsAssignee: Ojan Vafai <ojan>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: abarth, dpranke, simon.fraser
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch abarth: review+

Description Ojan Vafai 2012-06-28 10:16:16 PDT
Make rebaseline-test and rebseline-expectations work for non-Chromium ports
Comment 1 Ojan Vafai 2012-06-28 10:23:18 PDT
Created attachment 149968 [details]
Patch
Comment 2 Simon Fraser (smfr) 2012-06-28 10:24:39 PDT
\o/
Comment 3 Adam Barth 2012-06-28 11:35:16 PDT
Comment on attachment 149968 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=149968&action=review

> Tools/Scripts/webkitpy/tool/commands/rebaseline.py:84
> +        if port.name().startswith('chromium-'):

Should we have a way to ask the port whether it's a Chromium port rather than using string operations?

> Tools/Scripts/webkitpy/tool/commands/rebaseline_unittest.py:257
> +MOCK run_command: ['qmake', '-v'], cwd=None
> +MOCK run_command: ['qmake', '-v'], cwd=None
> +MOCK run_command: ['qmake', '-v'], cwd=None
> +MOCK run_command: ['qmake', '-v'], cwd=None

What's up with the qmake calls?  Will this error out on systems that don't have qmake?
Comment 4 Ojan Vafai 2012-06-28 11:54:56 PDT
Comment on attachment 149968 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=149968&action=review

>> Tools/Scripts/webkitpy/tool/commands/rebaseline.py:84
>> +        if port.name().startswith('chromium-'):
> 
> Should we have a way to ask the port whether it's a Chromium port rather than using string operations?

Probably. I thought about this briefly, but didn't come up with a solution I loved. I'll put a FIXME.

>> Tools/Scripts/webkitpy/tool/commands/rebaseline_unittest.py:257
>> +MOCK run_command: ['qmake', '-v'], cwd=None
> 
> What's up with the qmake calls?  Will this error out on systems that don't have qmake?

The Qt port class calls out to qmake to find out which qt version to use. It handles failures by just choosing a specific version, so it works fine on my system that lacks qmake. This should probably be fixed, but I'm not really sure what the right fix is.
Comment 5 Ojan Vafai 2012-06-28 12:03:12 PDT
Committed r121447: <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/121447>