Bug 83248

Summary: [BlackBerry] Upstream the BlackBerry change to rendering/RenderPart.cpp
Product: WebKit Reporter: Leo Yang <leo.yang>
Component: WebKit BlackBerryAssignee: Leo Yang <leo.yang>
Status: RESOLVED INVALID    
Severity: Normal CC: andersca, charles.wei, robin.webkit, rwlbuis, staikos, tonikitoo, zimmermann
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 73144    
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch
none
Patch v2 tonikitoo: review-, tonikitoo: commit-queue-

Description Leo Yang 2012-04-04 22:59:07 PDT
The blackberry porting is using a different way to accelerate plugins.
Comment 1 Leo Yang 2012-04-04 23:04:48 PDT
Created attachment 135759 [details]
Patch
Comment 2 Rob Buis 2012-04-05 03:53:06 PDT
Comment on attachment 135759 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=135759&action=review

> Source/WebCore/rendering/RenderPart.cpp:86
> +#endif

How about:
if (widget() && widget()->isPluginViewBase() && static_cast<PluginViewBase*>(widget())->platformLayer())
#if !PLATFORM(BLACKBERRY)
    return true;
#else
    return false;
#endif

Then even if the code after that changes, we keep doing the right thing for plugins.
Comment 3 Leo Yang 2012-04-05 18:48:35 PDT
Created attachment 135965 [details]
Patch v2

Revised to follow Rob's suggestion
Comment 4 Antonio Gomes 2012-04-10 08:28:42 PDT
Comment on attachment 135965 [details]
Patch v2

Sorry, Leo, but I do not want to add a #if plat(bb) here like this. I would suggest:

- make a helper with a meaningful name, and add if's there. Maybe even a static local function.
- add a setting, where bb is the only platform that default returns false.

also it would be good to mention where in the code blackberry port we HW accelerate plugin layers, etc.