Bug 80738

Summary: RenderObject with 'resize' different from 'none' should have a RenderLayer
Product: WebKit Reporter: Julien Chaffraix <jchaffraix>
Component: Layout and RenderingAssignee: Julien Chaffraix <jchaffraix>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: webkit.review.bot
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 80604    
Attachments:
Description Flags
Re-add a RenderLayer in this case. none

Description Julien Chaffraix 2012-03-09 17:15:20 PST
Currently the resizer logic needs to hang from a RenderLayer. Moving this logic out of RenderLayer would need a pretty involved refactoring so let's re-add a layer in this case.

This is a regression from http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/110072. It is also making fast/css/resize-single-axis.html failing on most platforms (masked by the massive skip).
Comment 1 Julien Chaffraix 2012-03-09 17:18:46 PST
Created attachment 131138 [details]
Re-add a RenderLayer in this case.
Comment 2 WebKit Review Bot 2012-03-10 10:22:12 PST
Comment on attachment 131138 [details]
Re-add a RenderLayer in this case.

Clearing flags on attachment: 131138

Committed r110380: <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/110380>
Comment 3 WebKit Review Bot 2012-03-10 10:22:16 PST
All reviewed patches have been landed.  Closing bug.