Bug 66697

Summary: fix the GPU bot names on the layout test dashboard
Product: WebKit Reporter: Dirk Pranke <dpranke>
Component: New BugsAssignee: Dirk Pranke <dpranke>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: abarth, dglazkov, jamesr, ojan
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch none

Description Dirk Pranke 2011-08-22 11:47:10 PDT
fix the GPU bot names on the layout test dashboard
Comment 1 Dirk Pranke 2011-08-22 11:47:31 PDT
Created attachment 104708 [details]
Patch
Comment 2 Dirk Pranke 2011-08-22 12:04:06 PDT
Comment on attachment 104708 [details]
Patch

Clearing flags on attachment: 104708

Committed r93527: <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/93527>
Comment 3 Dirk Pranke 2011-08-22 12:04:10 PDT
All reviewed patches have been landed.  Closing bug.
Comment 4 Dirk Pranke 2011-08-22 12:20:36 PDT
I've pushed the latest version of the app to App Engine. 

abarth (and anyone else who might also be pushing versions) ... at some point I tried to establish the convention that you would update the version correctly when pushing the code (and I think I convinced Ojan that this was a good idea, but neither of us got around to automating it).

To set the version when updating, you can actually specify it on the command line, e.g. "appcfg.py update test-results r93527".
Comment 5 Adam Barth 2011-08-22 13:51:13 PDT
That's too much work.  If I'm required to do that before pushing, I'd rather have my push access revoked.
Comment 6 Dirk Pranke 2011-08-22 14:07:35 PDT
(In reply to comment #5)
> That's too much work.  If I'm required to do that before pushing, I'd rather have my push access revoked.

saying "appcfg.py update test-results r93527" instead of "appcfg.py update" is too much work?

if you didn't push it as a separate version, how did you test that the new version didn't break anything? Did you use the test-results-test instance?
Comment 7 Adam Barth 2011-08-22 14:13:25 PDT
> saying "appcfg.py update test-results r93527" instead of "appcfg.py update" is too much work?

I just click the "deploy" button in the UI.  Having to type anything on the command line is too hard.

> if you didn't push it as a separate version, how did you test that the new version didn't break anything? Did you use the test-results-test instance?

The site was completely broken before I deployed.  I couldn't possibly make it any worse.