Bug 56656

Summary: [chromium] add a build target to make a zip file with the inspector debug files
Product: WebKit Reporter: Tony Chang <tony>
Component: New BugsAssignee: Tony Chang <tony>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: pfeldman, yurys
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Other   
OS: OS X 10.5   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch
none
Patch
none
Patch
none
Patch for landing none

Description Tony Chang 2011-03-18 10:34:16 PDT
[chromium] add a build target to make a zip file with the inspector debug files
Comment 1 Tony Chang 2011-03-18 10:36:16 PDT
Created attachment 86177 [details]
Patch
Comment 2 Tony Chang 2011-03-18 10:54:55 PDT
Comment on attachment 86177 [details]
Patch

still working out some build issues and testing on windows
Comment 3 Tony Chang 2011-03-18 11:03:37 PDT
Created attachment 86180 [details]
Patch
Comment 4 Tony Chang 2011-03-18 11:07:50 PDT
On Windows, the target doesn't show up in chrome/chrome.sln (since we don't pull in the target), but it does show up in build/all.sln.  I think this is fine since the buildbots use all.sln.

This is chromium bug http://code.google.com/p/chromium/issues/detail?id=76553
Comment 5 Tony Chang 2011-03-21 17:13:01 PDT
Created attachment 86392 [details]
Patch
Comment 6 Tony Chang 2011-03-21 17:13:48 PDT
(In reply to comment #5)
> Created an attachment (id=86392) [details]
> Patch

Rebased the patch after bug 56661 landed.  Maybe yurys would like to review?
Comment 7 Pavel Feldman 2011-04-27 07:59:41 PDT
Comment on attachment 86392 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=86392&action=review

I checked that it generates healthy front-end archive, which means that it is working :)

> Source/WebKit/chromium/WebKit.gyp:812
> +                'outputs': ['<(PRODUCT_DIR)/inspector_resources.zip'],

Could we name this devtools_resources.zip or devtools_frontend.zip instead?

> Source/WebKit/chromium/WebKit.gyp:813
> +                'action': ['python', '<@(_script_name)', '<@(_inspector_html)',

Could we generate zip with resources/inspector as a base directory? Otherwise, all entries in the zip file have resources/inspector prefixes.
Comment 8 Tony Chang 2011-04-27 09:50:28 PDT
Created attachment 91303 [details]
Patch for landing
Comment 9 Tony Chang 2011-04-27 09:51:06 PDT
Comment on attachment 86392 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=86392&action=review

>> Source/WebKit/chromium/WebKit.gyp:812
>> +                'outputs': ['<(PRODUCT_DIR)/inspector_resources.zip'],
> 
> Could we name this devtools_resources.zip or devtools_frontend.zip instead?

Renamed to devtools_frontend.zip

>> Source/WebKit/chromium/WebKit.gyp:813
>> +                'action': ['python', '<@(_script_name)', '<@(_inspector_html)',
> 
> Could we generate zip with resources/inspector as a base directory? Otherwise, all entries in the zip file have resources/inspector prefixes.

Done (removed kBaseDir in the python script).
Comment 10 Tony Chang 2011-04-27 11:58:16 PDT
Committed r85071: <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/85071>