Bug 44426

Summary: [Images] Fix related to image down sampling in cairo port
Product: WebKit Reporter: Karol Kosacki <k.kosacki>
Component: ImagesAssignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED WONTFIX    
Severity: Normal CC: gyuyoung.kim, leandro, webkit.review.bot
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Linux   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Proposed solution to the problem.
none
Proposed solution abarth: review-

Karol Kosacki
Reported 2010-08-23 08:14:39 PDT
As can be seen on www.ask.com when using Cairo port, the images are shown incorrectly. Ask.com uses a specific way of showing images - each image is in fact a part of a single large one - appropriate part is shown using absolute positioning. In cairo, positioning of the big image was broken due to down sampling. I ported some code from OpenVG (from ImageOpenVG.cpp) - adjusting source rectangle when down sampling is used. Most part (related to adjustSourceRectForDownSampling function) is just copied, small adjustment to call have been made. I will provide the fix shortly.
Attachments
Proposed solution to the problem. (2.53 KB, patch)
2010-08-23 08:41 PDT, Karol Kosacki
no flags
Proposed solution (2.55 KB, patch)
2010-08-24 01:37 PDT, Karol Kosacki
abarth: review-
Karol Kosacki
Comment 1 2010-08-23 08:41:12 PDT
Created attachment 65122 [details] Proposed solution to the problem.
Gyuyoung Kim
Comment 2 2010-08-24 00:50:55 PDT
Please request review and cq in order to get review.
WebKit Review Bot
Comment 3 2010-08-24 01:02:53 PDT
Attachment 65122 [details] did not pass style-queue: Failed to run "['WebKitTools/Scripts/check-webkit-style']" exit_code: 1 WebCore/ChangeLog:6: Line contains tab character. [whitespace/tab] [5] WebCore/ChangeLog:8: Line contains tab character. [whitespace/tab] [5] Total errors found: 2 in 2 files If any of these errors are false positives, please file a bug against check-webkit-style.
Karol Kosacki
Comment 4 2010-08-24 01:37:02 PDT
Created attachment 65234 [details] Proposed solution
Adam Barth
Comment 5 2010-08-30 16:38:18 PDT
Comment on attachment 65234 [details] Proposed solution Is there some reason we can't make a test for this patch? We either need a test or an explanation about why we can't make one. > WebCore/ChangeLog:10 > + No new tests. (OOPS!) This will prevent this patch from landing. > WebCore/platform/graphics/cairo/ImageCairo.cpp:94 > +static void adjustSourceRectForDownSampling(FloatRect& srcRect, const IntSize& origSize, const IntSize& scaledSize) origSize => originalSize?
Leandro Pereira
Comment 6 2011-09-14 10:23:46 PDT
No response in a while. Closing bug as WONTFIX; please reopen if needed.
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.