Bug 150757

Summary: [GTK] Use RunLoop::Timer in PluginInfoCache
Product: WebKit Reporter: Carlos Garcia Campos <cgarcia>
Component: WebKitGTKAssignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: bugs-noreply, zan
Priority: P2 Keywords: Gtk
Version: WebKit Local Build   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Bug Depends on: 150754    
Bug Blocks:    
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch darin: review+

Description Carlos Garcia Campos 2015-10-31 01:36:41 PDT
We use a GMainLoopSource to save the cache in an idle.
Comment 1 Carlos Garcia Campos 2015-10-31 01:41:58 PDT
Created attachment 264474 [details]
Patch
Comment 2 Carlos Garcia Campos 2015-10-31 01:42:34 PDT
This one also depends on patch attached to bug #150754 to build
Comment 3 Darin Adler 2015-10-31 14:43:42 PDT
Comment on attachment 264474 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=264474&action=review

> Source/WebKit2/UIProcess/Plugins/gtk/PluginInfoCache.cpp:50
> +    m_saveToFileIdle.setPriority(G_PRIORITY_DEFAULT_IDLE);

Bot says: error: 'class WTF::RunLoop::Timer<WebKit::PluginInfoCache>' has no member named 'setPriority'
Comment 4 Darin Adler 2015-10-31 14:43:58 PDT
Comment on attachment 264474 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=264474&action=review

>> Source/WebKit2/UIProcess/Plugins/gtk/PluginInfoCache.cpp:50
>> +    m_saveToFileIdle.setPriority(G_PRIORITY_DEFAULT_IDLE);
> 
> Bot says: error: 'class WTF::RunLoop::Timer<WebKit::PluginInfoCache>' has no member named 'setPriority'

Oh, I see now.
Comment 5 Carlos Garcia Campos 2015-11-01 01:34:36 PST
Committed r191855: <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/191855>