Bug 141742

Summary: Web Inspector: Add context menu item to Reload the Inspector
Product: WebKit Reporter: Nikita Vasilyev <nvasilyev>
Component: Web InspectorAssignee: Blaze Burg <bburg>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: bburg, graouts, joepeck, jonowells, mattbaker, nvasilyev, timothy, webkit-bug-importer
Priority: P2 Keywords: InRadar
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Bug Depends on: 151629    
Bug Blocks: 147066    
Attachments:
Description Flags
Reload Inspector context menu
none
Proposed Fix timothy: review+

Nikita Vasilyev
Reported 2015-02-17 19:53:16 PST
Created attachment 246793 [details] Reload Inspector context menu Currently, it is possible to reload the Inspector by inspecting it and pressing Command R. There should be a way to do that without opening another Inspector instance. We could add a context menu or/and introduce a shortcut.
Attachments
Reload Inspector context menu (25.65 KB, image/png)
2015-02-17 19:53 PST, Nikita Vasilyev
no flags
Proposed Fix (3.10 KB, patch)
2015-11-27 10:53 PST, Blaze Burg
timothy: review+
Radar WebKit Bug Importer
Comment 1 2015-02-17 19:53:49 PST
Brian Burg
Comment 2 2015-02-19 09:22:05 PST
what about closing and reopening it? This will force a new WKWebView to be created and cause a new navigation. Note that either option will not reload new resources from the source directory, so you would have to still run the WebInspectorUI build step.
Brian Burg
Comment 3 2015-02-19 09:40:27 PST
Anyway, to implement this, here's a sketch: 1. We need to set a WKPageContextMenuClient in InspectorProxy.cpp, near where the other clients are initialized. 2. The callback in there needs to create an array with proposed menu items. I think these are added before Inspect Element, which is generated deep inside WebCore. 3. The item is created using WKContextMenuItemCreateAsAction(kWKContextMenuItemTagReload, WKStringCreateWithUTF8CString("Reload Inspector"), true) 4. Profit!
Blaze Burg
Comment 4 2015-11-27 10:53:40 PST
Created attachment 266202 [details] Proposed Fix This patch won't apply without the dependent patch.
Nikita Vasilyev
Comment 5 2015-11-27 20:32:23 PST
Command-Option-R toggles responsive design mode in Safari. Now, pressing Command-Option-R once enters responsive design mode. Pressing it again, toggles the right sidebar. https://cloudup.com/c-qJT91xLhK
Nikita Vasilyev
Comment 6 2015-11-27 20:32:47 PST
(In reply to comment #5) > Command-Option-R toggles responsive design mode in Safari. > Now, pressing Command-Option-R once enters responsive design mode. > Pressing it again, toggles the right sidebar. > https://cloudup.com/c-qJT91xLhK Whoops, wrong bug.
Nikita Vasilyev
Comment 7 2015-11-27 20:35:28 PST
Thanks for working on this! While we are at it, would it make sense to add a keyboard shortcut too? Maybe Cmd-Ctrl-R.
Timothy Hatcher
Comment 8 2015-11-28 13:31:54 PST
Comment on attachment 266202 [details] Proposed Fix View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=266202&action=review > Source/WebInspectorUI/UserInterface/Base/Main.js:888 > + return string; Worthy of a comment. > Source/WebInspectorUI/UserInterface/Base/Main.js:1342 > + proposedContextMenu.appendItem(WebInspector.unlocalizedString("Reload Web Inspector"), () => { Might want to add a separator item.
Blaze Burg
Comment 9 2015-11-28 15:25:42 PST
(In reply to comment #7) > Thanks for working on this! > > While we are at it, would it make sense to add a keyboard shortcut too? > Maybe Cmd-Ctrl-R. I held back from this since we have several reload-related shortcuts already. Do we have a clear system to distinguish shortcuts that affect the inspector vs inspected page? I have been using Cmd-Option- as a prefix for some shortcuts that would typically be in the "View" menu.
Blaze Burg
Comment 10 2015-11-29 16:45:12 PST
(In reply to comment #7) > Thanks for working on this! > > While we are at it, would it make sense to add a keyboard shortcut too? > Maybe Cmd-Ctrl-R. I will add it as Cmd-Opt-Shift-R. This matches Cmd-Opt-Shift-D (Toggle Debug UI). We generally don't use Ctrl and Cmd in shortcuts, since they are the same thing on other platforms.
Blaze Burg
Comment 11 2015-11-29 16:56:33 PST
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.