Bug 13554

Summary: className change wont cause a repaint in a special case
Product: WebKit Reporter: Timothy Hatcher <timothy>
Component: Layout and RenderingAssignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED INVALID    
Severity: Major CC: bdakin, mitz
Priority: P2    
Version: 523.x (Safari 3)   
Hardware: Macintosh   
OS: OS X 10.5   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Test case. none

Description Timothy Hatcher 2007-04-30 18:47:34 PDT
While working on a Web Inspector change I ran into this bug.

Changing a className between two elements with a mousedown on one element removes the className value on another element. The other element will not repaint when it's className is removed. This only happens when mousedown, -webkit-user-select: none, background-image and font-weight: bold are used together. If you change or remove any of those elemnts, this bug goes away. For example, removing -webkit-user-select: none fixes this. Removing either bold or background-image fixes this. Changing background-image to just a background color also fixes this.

See attached test case.
Comment 1 Timothy Hatcher 2007-04-30 18:48:46 PDT
Created attachment 14278 [details]
Test case.

Test case showing the bug.
Comment 2 Timothy Hatcher 2007-04-30 18:50:13 PDT
I have seen this in Drosera before too, I just never could create a "simple" test case.
Comment 3 Dave Hyatt 2007-04-30 19:37:40 PDT
Probably a style sharing bug and/or some bug where something is missing from the diff method of RenderStyles.
Comment 4 Dave Hyatt 2007-04-30 19:53:12 PDT
This does not reproduce for me in 2.0 or ToT on Tiger.
Comment 5 Timothy Hatcher 2007-04-30 20:08:34 PDT
I am able to reproduce on TOT on Leopard. I will file a radar to track this.
Comment 6 Timothy Hatcher 2007-06-05 15:55:33 PDT
I have seen this bug before in Drosera on Tiger but was never able to find a reproducible case. The original test here was Leopard only.
Comment 7 Timothy Hatcher 2007-06-05 15:56:14 PDT
I have seen this bug before in Drosera on Tiger but was never able to find a reproducible case. The original test here was Leopard only.
Comment 8 mitz 2008-03-24 16:02:41 PDT
I cannot reproduce the bug in TOT on Leopard. IIRC, it turned out to be a Leopard bug.