Bug 131378

Summary: Remove exposedRect from TileController
Product: WebKit Reporter: Antti Koivisto <koivisto>
Component: Layout and RenderingAssignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: benjamin, commit-queue, esprehn+autocc, glenn, kondapallykalyan, simon.fraser, thorton
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Attachments:
Description Flags
patch simon.fraser: review+

Description Antti Koivisto 2014-04-08 11:55:09 PDT
Having two separate visible rectangles is confusing. We should compute one on higher level.
Comment 1 Antti Koivisto 2014-04-08 12:50:56 PDT
Created attachment 228873 [details]
patch
Comment 2 Simon Fraser (smfr) 2014-04-08 13:19:41 PDT
Comment on attachment 228873 [details]
patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=228873&action=review

> Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/TiledBacking.h:53
> +    virtual void setTiledScrollingIndicatorPosition(const FloatPoint&) = 0;

Why doesn't this happen automatically when tiles are updated? Don't we have enough data in TileController to choose a good position?
Comment 3 Tim Horton 2014-04-08 13:20:28 PDT
Comment on attachment 228873 [details]
patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=228873&action=review

> Source/WebKit2/WebProcess/WebPage/mac/TiledCoreAnimationDrawingArea.mm:454
> +    for (const auto& layer : m_pageOverlayLayers.values())
> +        layer->flushCompositingState(m_scrolledExposedRect);

Do we want to flush these right away? Seems like we should just do this at flush time. In any case, I'm upending the overlay code in https://bugs.webkit.org/show_bug.cgi?id=131353 so I will sort it out.
Comment 4 Antti Koivisto 2014-04-08 13:50:02 PDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> (From update of attachment 228873 [details])
> View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=228873&action=review
> 
> > Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/TiledBacking.h:53
> > +    virtual void setTiledScrollingIndicatorPosition(const FloatPoint&) = 0;
> 
> Why doesn't this happen automatically when tiles are updated? Don't we have enough data in TileController to choose a good position?

I really just punted figuring it out in this patch.
Comment 5 Tim Horton 2014-04-08 16:36:55 PDT
http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/166958