Bug 128045

Summary: Saying "jitType() == JITCode::DFGJIT" is almost never correct
Product: WebKit Reporter: Filip Pizlo <fpizlo>
Component: JavaScriptCoreAssignee: Mark Lam <mark.lam>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: barraclough, fpizlo, ggaren, mark.lam, mhahnenberg, mmirman, msaboff, oliver, sam
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 112840    
Attachments:
Description Flags
the patch.
fpizlo: review+
Oops missing a ')'. Here's the fixed patch for landing. none

Description Filip Pizlo 2014-02-01 11:14:42 PST
JITCode::isOptimizingJIT(jitType()) is the right way to say it.

There is at least one place in the profiling/debugging code where we make this mistake.
Comment 1 Mark Lam 2014-02-01 11:59:51 PST
(In reply to comment #0)
> JITCode::isOptimizingJIT(jitType()) is the right way to say it.
> 
> There is at least one place in the profiling/debugging code where we make this mistake.

That was deliberate because it was assumed that we would have never optimized to the FTL tier if the debugger or profiler is enabled.  But I’ll be changing it anyway because we’ll want to enable the FTL as well soon.
Comment 2 Mark Lam 2014-02-01 12:15:35 PST
Created attachment 222885 [details]
the patch.
Comment 3 Mark Lam 2014-02-01 12:22:30 PST
Created attachment 222886 [details]
Oops missing a ')'.  Here's the fixed patch for landing.
Comment 4 Mark Lam 2014-02-01 12:26:39 PST
Thanks.  Landed in r163247: <http://trac.webkit.org/r163247>.