Bug 126224

Summary: Display EWS status on bot watcher's dashboard
Product: WebKit Reporter: Alexey Proskuryakov <ap>
Component: Tools / TestsAssignee: Alexey Proskuryakov <ap>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: rniwa, timothy
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Attachments:
Description Flags
proposed patch
timothy: review+
screenshot none

Alexey Proskuryakov
Reported 2013-12-25 01:16:36 PST
Display how large the queue is. In the future, I'd like to add more information, like perhaps longest wait time, or to detect and report bots that became dysfunctional.
Attachments
proposed patch (44.13 KB, patch)
2013-12-25 01:28 PST, Alexey Proskuryakov
timothy: review+
screenshot (589.05 KB, image/png)
2013-12-25 01:30 PST, Alexey Proskuryakov
no flags
Alexey Proskuryakov
Comment 1 2013-12-25 01:28:41 PST
Created attachment 219985 [details] proposed patch
Alexey Proskuryakov
Comment 2 2013-12-25 01:30:25 PST
Created attachment 219987 [details] screenshot
Ryosuke Niwa
Comment 3 2013-12-25 10:46:13 PST
Comment on attachment 219985 [details] proposed patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=219985&action=review Looks sane but Tim should probably review this patch. > Tools/BuildSlaveSupport/build.webkit.org-config/public_html/dashboard/Scripts/EWSQueueView.js:67 > + var status = new StatusLineView(message, StatusLineView.Status.Neutral, null, patchCount != 0 ? patchCount : "0", queue.statusPage); Why can't we use patchCount instead of 'patchCount != 0 ? patchCount : "0"'? If anything we should be able to do 'patchCount || "0"'. > Tools/BuildSlaveSupport/build.webkit.org-config/public_html/dashboard/Scripts/Main.js:67 > + var platform = categorizedQueuesByPlatformAndBuildType[queue.platform]; > + if (!platform) > + platform = categorizedQueuesByPlatformAndBuildType[queue.platform] = {}; Might be cleaner to do: var platform = categorizedQueuesByPlatformAndBuildType[queue.platform] || {}; categorizedQueuesByPlatformAndBuildType[queue.platform] = platform; > Tools/BuildSlaveSupport/build.webkit.org-config/public_html/dashboard/Scripts/Main.js:75 > + platformQueues = platform[categoryName]; > + if (!platformQueues) > + platformQueues = platform[categoryName] = []; Ditto.
Alexey Proskuryakov
Comment 4 2013-12-25 12:57:11 PST
> If anything we should be able to do 'patchCount || "0"'. Good idea! > Might be cleaner to do: This code matches how it's done earlier in this file.
Timothy Hatcher
Comment 5 2013-12-26 09:22:21 PST
Comment on attachment 219985 [details] proposed patch I agree with the previous review comments but it is fine as-is.
Alexey Proskuryakov
Comment 6 2013-12-27 00:33:48 PST
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.