Bug 117676

Summary: Concurrent JIT shouldn't try to recompute the CodeBlockHash as part of debug dumps, since doing so may fail if dealing with a CachedScript that doesn't have its script string handy
Product: WebKit Reporter: Filip Pizlo <fpizlo>
Component: New BugsAssignee: Filip Pizlo <fpizlo>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: barraclough, ggaren, mark.lam, mhahnenberg, msaboff, oliver, sam
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch sam: review+

Description Filip Pizlo 2013-06-15 17:06:39 PDT
Concurrent JIT shouldn't try to recompute the CodeBlockHash as part of debug dumps, since doing so may fail if dealing with a CachedScript that doesn't have its script string handy
Comment 1 Filip Pizlo 2013-06-15 17:08:15 PDT
Created attachment 204776 [details]
Patch
Comment 2 Sam Weinig 2013-06-15 18:43:09 PDT
Comment on attachment 204776 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=204776&action=review

> Source/JavaScriptCore/bytecode/CodeBlock.cpp:1554
> +#if ENABLE(JIT)
> +    , m_capabilityLevelState(DFG::CapabilityLevelNotSet)
> +#endif

Is this related?  If not, you should call it out in your changelog or commit it separately.
Comment 3 Filip Pizlo 2013-06-15 18:46:31 PDT
(In reply to comment #2)
> (From update of attachment 204776 [details])
> View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=204776&action=review
> 
> > Source/JavaScriptCore/bytecode/CodeBlock.cpp:1554
> > +#if ENABLE(JIT)
> > +    , m_capabilityLevelState(DFG::CapabilityLevelNotSet)
> > +#endif
> 
> Is this related?  If not, you should call it out in your changelog or commit it separately.

No - while messing around with the constructor I realized that this field wasn't being initialized in all constructors.
Comment 4 Filip Pizlo 2013-06-15 18:49:54 PDT
Landed in http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/151618