Bug 111110

Summary: [New Multicolumn] Change flow thread containment to be a state
Product: WebKit Reporter: Dave Hyatt <hyatt>
Component: Layout and RenderingAssignee: Dave Hyatt <hyatt>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: eric, esprehn+autocc, ojan.autocc, WebkitBugTracker, webkit.review.bot
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch kling: review+

Description Dave Hyatt 2013-02-28 13:56:35 PST
Instead of a single boolean for inside a flow thread or not, I'm changing it to be a state so that we can know if we're inside an in-flow or out-of-flow flow thread. This is important for distinguishing between the two, since in the in-flow case content can escape, so we're going to have to clear the bit and do some more work to keep it up-to-date.
Comment 1 Dave Hyatt 2013-02-28 15:04:40 PST
Created attachment 190817 [details]
Patch
Comment 2 Andreas Kling 2013-03-01 08:26:18 PST
Comment on attachment 190817 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=190817&action=review

r=me

> Source/WebCore/rendering/RenderObject.h:1129
> +        unsigned m_flowThreadState : 2; // FlowThreadState

There's a comment above about the number of remaining bits that should be updated.
Comment 3 Dave Hyatt 2013-03-01 09:00:41 PST
Landed in r144461.