Bug 108729

Summary: Allow TiledCoreAnimationDrawingArea overlay layers to become tiled
Product: WebKit Reporter: Tim Horton <thorton>
Component: WebKit2Assignee: Tim Horton <thorton>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: andersca, sam, simon.fraser
Priority: P2 Keywords: InRadar
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Attachments:
Description Flags
patch andersca: review+

Tim Horton
Reported 2013-02-01 17:24:06 PST
In some cases, we need the view-sized layer that TiledCoreAnimationDrawingArea uses for the page overlay to become tiled (if the view is huge). So we should do that, and make sure the relevant TileCache has the view's exposed rect so it can make the right set of tiles. <rdar://problem/13047546>
Attachments
patch (8.84 KB, patch)
2013-02-01 17:42 PST, Tim Horton
andersca: review+
Tim Horton
Comment 1 2013-02-01 17:42:27 PST
Anders Carlsson
Comment 2 2013-02-04 11:17:04 PST
Comment on attachment 186197 [details] patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=186197&action=review > Source/WebKit2/WebProcess/WebPage/mac/TiledCoreAnimationDrawingArea.mm:347 > + if (m_pageOverlayLayer) > + if (TiledBacking* tiledBacking = m_pageOverlayLayer->tiledBacking()) > + tiledBacking->setExposedRect(exposedRect); Outer if statement should have braces. > Source/WebKit2/WebProcess/WebPage/mac/TiledCoreAnimationDrawingArea.mm:356 > + if (m_pageOverlayLayer) > + if (TiledBacking* tiledBacking = m_pageOverlayLayer->tiledBacking()) > + tiledBacking->setClipsToExposedRect(!isScrollable); Outer if statement should have braces.
Tim Horton
Comment 3 2013-02-04 11:28:10 PST
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.