Bug 107695

Summary: [Qt][WebGL] regression(139725) Execution flow never reaches server side part in GraphicsSurface::platformSwapBuffers()
Product: WebKit Reporter: Viatcheslav Ostapenko <ostap73>
Component: WebGLAssignee: Viatcheslav Ostapenko <ostap73>
Status: RESOLVED INVALID    
Severity: Normal CC: kalyan.kondapally, kenneth, noam, zeno
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch none

Viatcheslav Ostapenko
Reported 2013-01-23 08:02:21 PST
This change is not right: - if (m_private->isReceiver()) { + if (m_private->isReceiver() && platformGetTextureID()) { platformTextureID() creates texture and always returns it, so making server side code unreachable.
Attachments
Patch (2.04 KB, patch)
2013-01-23 08:16 PST, Viatcheslav Ostapenko
no flags
Viatcheslav Ostapenko
Comment 1 2013-01-23 08:16:54 PST
Kalyan
Comment 2 2013-01-23 09:40:57 PST
Comment on attachment 184241 [details] Patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=184241&action=review > Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/surfaces/glx/GraphicsSurfaceGLX.cpp:558 > + if (m_private->isReceiver()) { Shouldn't isReceiver() return false on server side??
Zeno Albisser
Comment 3 2013-01-23 10:08:42 PST
I am afraid, that this does not fix the issue. After applying this patch i still do not get any WebGL content.
Kalyan
Comment 4 2013-01-23 10:21:21 PST
(In reply to comment #3) > I am afraid, that this does not fix the issue. > After applying this patch i still do not get any WebGL content. I don’t understand as to what we are fixing with this patch. On server side isReceiver() should always return false and we dont evaluate the second condition(i.e We use logical And and not or )
Viatcheslav Ostapenko
Comment 5 2013-01-23 10:41:17 PST
Kalyan is right.
Viatcheslav Ostapenko
Comment 6 2013-01-23 10:45:49 PST
(In reply to comment #3) > I am afraid, that this does not fix the issue. > After applying this patch i still do not get any WebGL content. I'll try older NVidia cards. I have 9500 GT in one computer. Don't have problems with GT 550 Ti.
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.