Bug 89678

Summary: Web Inspector: Support 'Restart frame' in inspector frontend
Product: WebKit Reporter: Peter Rybin <prybin>
Component: Web Inspector (Deprecated)Assignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: aandrey, apavlov, bweinstein, joepeck, keishi, loislo, pfeldman, pmuellr, rik, timothy, webkit.review.bot, yurys
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch
none
Patch
none
Patch none

Peter Rybin
Reported 2012-06-21 10:57:48 PDT
'Restart frame' action is supported in protocol. Add a UI for this feature to WebInspector.
Attachments
Patch (8.43 KB, patch)
2012-06-21 11:02 PDT, Peter Rybin
no flags
Patch (8.37 KB, patch)
2012-06-21 12:23 PDT, Peter Rybin
no flags
Patch (8.37 KB, patch)
2012-06-21 19:49 PDT, Peter Rybin
no flags
Peter Rybin
Comment 1 2012-06-21 11:02:51 PDT
Pavel Feldman
Comment 2 2012-06-21 11:11:46 PDT
Comment on attachment 148840 [details] Patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=148840&action=review > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/CallStackSidebarPane.js:110 > + contributeToContextMenu: function(contextMenu) { { should go to the next line > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/CallStackSidebarPane.js:111 > contextMenu.appendItem(WebInspector.UIString("Copy Stack Trace"), this._copyStackTrace.bind(this)); I'd rather move this into placard. You can call _copyStackTrace from there (it is private to this file). > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/CallStackSidebarPane.js:188 > + _placardContextMenu: function(event) { { on the next line > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/CallStackSidebarPane.js:190 > + contextMenu.appendItem(WebInspector.UIString("Restart Frame"), this._restartFrame.bind(this), !WebInspector.debuggerModel.canSetScriptSource()); canSetScriptSource is constant for the port. You should not disable it on that basis, you should just add the item depending on the value. > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/CallStackSidebarPane.js:196 > + _restartFrame: function() { { on the next line > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/DebuggerModel.js:552 > + callStackModified: function(newCallFrames, details) { { on the next line > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/DebuggerModel.js:554 > + if (details && details["stack_update_needs_step_in"]) { No need for { } for the upper branch > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/DebuggerModel.js:555 > + DebuggerAgent.stepInto(); You should do this in the backend. > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/DebuggerModel.js:740 > + if (!error) { no need for { } > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/DebuggerModel.js:743 > + if (callback) { ditto
Vsevolod Vlasov
Comment 3 2012-06-21 11:24:03 PDT
Comment on attachment 148840 [details] Patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=148840&action=review > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/CallStackSidebarPane.js:192 > + this._pane.contributeToContextMenu(contextMenu); I would keep context menu population in one method of CallStackSidebarPane. E.g. in eclipse "restart frame" is in the middle of context menu which would be hard to implement with current approach.
Peter Rybin
Comment 4 2012-06-21 12:23:29 PDT
Peter Rybin
Comment 5 2012-06-21 12:34:25 PDT
Comment on attachment 148840 [details] Patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=148840&action=review >> Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/DebuggerModel.js:552 >> + callStackModified: function(newCallFrames, details) { > > { on the next line Done >> Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/DebuggerModel.js:554 >> + if (details && details["stack_update_needs_step_in"]) { > > No need for { } for the upper branch Done. Could have done for the lower branch as well. >> Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/DebuggerModel.js:555 >> + DebuggerAgent.stepInto(); > > You should do this in the backend. It's a tricky thing. This would make command optionally changing backend state from paused to resumed. Let's not do it right now. >> Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/DebuggerModel.js:740 >> + if (!error) { > > no need for { } Done >> Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/DebuggerModel.js:743 >> + if (callback) { > > ditto Done
Peter Rybin
Comment 6 2012-06-21 12:34:44 PDT
(In reply to comment #3) > (From update of attachment 148840 [details]) > View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=148840&action=review > > > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/CallStackSidebarPane.js:192 > > + this._pane.contributeToContextMenu(contextMenu); > > I would keep context menu population in one method of CallStackSidebarPane. > E.g. in eclipse "restart frame" is in the middle of context menu which would be hard to implement with current approach. Done
Pavel Feldman
Comment 7 2012-06-21 18:27:23 PDT
Comment on attachment 148863 [details] Patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=148863&action=review > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/DebuggerModel.js:733 > + restart: function(callback) { Please put { on the next line.
Peter Rybin
Comment 8 2012-06-21 19:48:28 PDT
(In reply to comment #7) > (From update of attachment 148863 [details]) > View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=148863&action=review > > > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/DebuggerModel.js:733 > > + restart: function(callback) { > > Please put { on the next line. Damn Done Thank you
Peter Rybin
Comment 9 2012-06-21 19:49:56 PDT
Andrey Adaikin
Comment 10 2012-06-21 20:42:12 PDT
BTW, I find "Restart Frame" a bit confusing. If what you're doing is similar to invoking frame.contentWindow.location.reload(), then IMO "Reload Frame" would be more appropriate, no?
Andrey Adaikin
Comment 11 2012-06-21 20:47:17 PDT
ah, call frame, not an iframe :) nevermind.
WebKit Review Bot
Comment 12 2012-06-22 06:56:33 PDT
Comment on attachment 148946 [details] Patch Clearing flags on attachment: 148946 Committed r121021: <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/121021>
WebKit Review Bot
Comment 13 2012-06-22 06:56:38 PDT
All reviewed patches have been landed. Closing bug.
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.