Bug 86844

Summary: Web Inspector: "Deactivate All Breapoints" should visually get reflected in Breakpoints pane.
Product: WebKit Reporter: sam <dsam2912>
Component: Web Inspector (Deprecated)Assignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Enhancement CC: apavlov, bweinstein, joepeck, keishi, loislo, pfeldman, pmuellr, rik, timothy, vivekgalatage, webkit.review.bot, yurys
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Attached is the screenm
none
Patch
none
Patch
none
Screenshot for patch showing option style properties for deactive breakpoints and an option for updating state.
none
Patch
none
Patch none

sam
Reported 2012-05-18 05:03:53 PDT
Currently if we deactivate all breakpoints from scripts panel, it deactivates all breakpoints. But the same is not reflected in Breakpoints pane. It would be more intuitive if this gets reflected visually as well.
Attachments
Attached is the screenm (94.13 KB, image/png)
2012-05-18 05:05 PDT, sam
no flags
Patch (2.39 KB, patch)
2012-05-18 05:16 PDT, sam
no flags
Patch (118.42 KB, patch)
2012-05-21 02:38 PDT, sam
no flags
Screenshot for patch showing option style properties for deactive breakpoints and an option for updating state. (136.83 KB, image/png)
2012-05-21 02:40 PDT, sam
no flags
Patch (117.12 KB, patch)
2012-05-21 20:51 PDT, sam
no flags
Patch (116.92 KB, patch)
2012-05-21 23:26 PDT, sam
no flags
sam
Comment 1 2012-05-18 05:05:05 PDT
Created attachment 142689 [details] Attached is the screenm
sam
Comment 2 2012-05-18 05:06:12 PDT
(In reply to comment #1) > Created an attachment (id=142689) [details] > Attached is the screenm * Attached is the screenshot with proposed change.
sam
Comment 3 2012-05-18 05:16:52 PDT
Alexander Pavlov (apavlov)
Comment 4 2012-05-18 05:34:40 PDT
View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=142691&action=review > Source/WebCore/ChangeLog:9 > + Breakpoints-pane as well nit: we usually spell panes, like "the Breakpoints pane", without dashes. The entire description can also fit a single line (WebKit has no limitations on the line length, except the programmer's reason.) > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/inspector.css:2142 > +.breakpoints-list-deactivated { You could have used the selector of ".breakpoints-deactivated .breakpoint-list" and avoid having to modify ScriptsPanel.js
sam
Comment 5 2012-05-18 05:52:51 PDT
(In reply to comment #4) > View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=142691&action=review > > > Source/WebCore/ChangeLog:9 > > + Breakpoints-pane as well > > nit: we usually spell panes, like "the Breakpoints pane", without dashes. The entire description can also fit a single line (WebKit has no limitations on the line length, except the programmer's reason.) oh ok, I will change it. Thank you. > > > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/inspector.css:2142 > > +.breakpoints-list-deactivated { > > You could have used the selector of ".breakpoints-deactivated .breakpoint-list" and avoid having to modify ScriptsPanel.js Ya, I had earlier thought of the same thing but this would also affect DOM Breakpoint pane having same .breakpoint-list class. But I guess currently "Deactivate All Breakpoints" is only applicable on JS breakpoints. So this would give a false impression of DOM breakpoints being deactivated, which is currently not the case. Your thoughts?
Pavel Feldman
Comment 6 2012-05-18 06:31:51 PDT
Comment on attachment 142691 [details] Patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=142691&action=review Although it looks Ok, the new UI does not suggest how to enable breakpoints. Could we add a "Enable breakpoints" button right into the section as well? > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/inspector.css:2145 > + font-style: italic; We don't use italic for disabled items.
sam
Comment 7 2012-05-18 08:57:14 PDT
Thanks for review Pavel. (In reply to comment #6) > (From update of attachment 142691 [details]) > View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=142691&action=review > > Although it looks Ok, the new UI does not suggest how to enable breakpoints. Could we add a "Enable breakpoints" button right into the section as well? Ya, true we should have Enable breakpoints into the section. Was just thinking can we have it in the context pane along with "Remove Breakpoints".etc on right click? Your thoughts? > > > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/inspector.css:2145 > > + font-style: italic; > > We don't use italic for disabled items. oh, I will correct it.
sam
Comment 8 2012-05-21 02:38:19 PDT
sam
Comment 9 2012-05-21 02:40:48 PDT
Created attachment 142977 [details] Screenshot for patch showing option style properties for deactive breakpoints and an option for updating state.
Pavel Feldman
Comment 10 2012-05-21 09:32:43 PDT
Comment on attachment 142976 [details] Patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=142976&action=review > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/BreakpointManager.js:141 > + updateActiveStateForBreakpoints: function() Breakpoint manager does not have to be involved, just inline it. > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/BreakpointsSidebarPane.js:48 > + this.breakpointActiveState = true; You should use WebInspector.debuggerModel.breakpointsActive() so that you don't need to keep them in sync. > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/BreakpointsSidebarPane.js:177 > + contextMenu.appendItem(breakpointActivationTitle,this._breakpointManager.updateActiveStateForBreakpoints.bind(this._breakpointManager)); " " before "," please.
sam
Comment 11 2012-05-21 20:51:00 PDT
Pavel Feldman
Comment 12 2012-05-21 22:54:16 PDT
Comment on attachment 143185 [details] Patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=143185&action=review r- for a tiny error, then it is good to go. > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/BreakpointsSidebarPane.js:181 > + contextMenu.appendItem(breakpointActivationTitle, toggleActiveStateForBreakpoints.bind()); You should either bind(this) or not bind at all. In this case, you don't need to bind since you don't access this in the toggle function. You could also do: var breakpointActive = WebInspector.debuggerModel.breakpointsActive(); var title = WebInspector.UIString(breakpointActive ? "Deactivate All Breakpoints" : "Activate All Breakpoints"); contextMenu.appendItem(title, WebInspector.debuggerModel.setBreakpointsActive.bind(WebInspector.debuggerModel, !breakpointActive));
Yury Semikhatsky
Comment 13 2012-05-21 23:03:08 PDT
Comment on attachment 143185 [details] Patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=143185&action=review > Source/WebCore/inspector/front-end/BreakpointsSidebarPane.js:181 > + contextMenu.appendItem(breakpointActivationTitle, toggleActiveStateForBreakpoints.bind()); toggleActiveStateForBreakpoints.bind() -> toggleActiveStateForBreakpoints.bind(this), we don't call bind without parameters.
sam
Comment 14 2012-05-21 23:26:31 PDT
WebKit Review Bot
Comment 15 2012-05-21 23:52:05 PDT
Comment on attachment 143199 [details] Patch Clearing flags on attachment: 143199 Committed r117917: <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/117917>
WebKit Review Bot
Comment 16 2012-05-21 23:52:11 PDT
All reviewed patches have been landed. Closing bug.
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.