Bug 81699

Summary: qt-4.8.0 : background image applied on HTML table cells is not displayed correctly
Product: WebKit Reporter: rahmanih <haithem.rahmani>
Component: WebKit QtAssignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Major CC: benjamin, haithem.rahmani, noam
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Linux   
Attachments:
Description Flags
html page showing the issue.
none
screenshot showing the bug with qt-4.8.0
none
screenshot showing the correct behaviour with qt-4.7.4 none

Description rahmanih 2012-03-20 14:23:19 PDT
Hi,

the issue was met originally found on my Set-top box running qt-4.8.0 on top of directfb.

So I've built both qt-4.8.0 and qt-4.7.4 for x86 enabling the directfb qws plugin.
with the qt-4.8.0 the background image is not displayed correctly but with qt-4.7.4 it is.

have someone met this before?
what is the part of webkit is responsible to manage the background image for HTML tables?

attached are the simple html page reproducing the issue, the screenshot done with the "demos/browser"
run with qt-4.8.0 and qt-4.7.4

regards
Haithem
Comment 1 rahmanih 2012-03-20 14:24:03 PDT
Created attachment 132897 [details]
html page showing the issue.
Comment 2 rahmanih 2012-03-20 14:25:14 PDT
Created attachment 132899 [details]
screenshot  showing the bug with qt-4.8.0
Comment 3 rahmanih 2012-03-20 14:26:00 PDT
Created attachment 132900 [details]
screenshot  showing the correct behaviour with qt-4.7.4
Comment 4 rahmanih 2012-04-17 14:48:09 PDT
Hi,

After debugging, I have found that the issue is in the method:

void Image::drawPattern(GraphicsContext* ctxt, const FloatRect& tileRect, const AffineTransform& patternTransform,
                        const FloatPoint& phase, ColorSpace, CompositeOperator op, const FloatRect& destRect)

in"WebCore/platform/graphics/qt/ImageQt.cpp", because I used the implementation provided in the QtWebKit within qt-4.7.4 and it worked correctly, but I was not able to find why the new implementation fails.

As you have modified that method in the bug#50527, I assumed that you are the right persons to whom I should request help. 

any idea please?

regards
Haithem.
Comment 5 Noam Rosenthal 2012-04-17 15:22:44 PDT
(In reply to comment #4) 
> any idea please?
I haven't touched that code in a long time... the original fix was about scaling the image once and then drawing it several times instead of scaling it for each tile.
Comment 6 rahmanih 2012-04-20 12:12:36 PDT
Hi,
I fixed the issue

details are here:
https://bugzilla.stlinux.com/show_bug.cgi?id=17212

regards
Haithem.