Bug 75216

Summary: platformRequest(QNX) need to get the conditional information from ResourceRequest.
Product: WebKit Reporter: Jason Liu <jasonliuwebkit>
Component: PlatformAssignee: Jason Liu <jasonliuwebkit>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: dbates, jasonliuwebkit, leo.yang, rwlbuis, staikos, tonikitoo, webkit.review.bot, zimmermann
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Other   
OS: Other   
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 73144    
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch
none
Patch
none
Patch
none
Patch
none
Patch
none
Patch none

Description Jason Liu 2011-12-25 18:36:36 PST
If the request is conditional, disk-cache won't be used, so platformRequest need to get this information.
Comment 1 Jason Liu 2011-12-25 19:12:11 PST
Created attachment 120514 [details]
Patch
Comment 2 Leo Yang 2011-12-25 19:20:04 PST
Comment on attachment 120514 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=120514&action=review

Informal. Looks good to me.

> Source/WebCore/ChangeLog:8
> +        Reviewed by NOBODY (OOPS!).
> +
> +

You need to add an explanation here. Something like pass the isConditional() flag in ResourceRequest to the QNX platform network request and the reasons.
Comment 3 Jason Liu 2011-12-25 19:31:29 PST
Created attachment 120515 [details]
Patch
Comment 4 Jason Liu 2011-12-25 19:37:26 PST
Created attachment 120518 [details]
Patch
Comment 5 Leo Yang 2012-01-03 20:05:21 PST
Comment on attachment 120518 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=120518&action=review

> Source/WebCore/platform/network/blackberry/NetworkManager.cpp:132
> +    platformRequest.setConditional(request.isConditional());

Hmmm. Should we move this to ResourceRequest::initializePlatformRequest() so that other code can also get the correct bit?
Comment 6 Daniel Bates 2012-01-03 20:36:47 PST
Comment on attachment 120518 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=120518&action=review

> Source/WebCore/ChangeLog:9
> +        QNX platform's network  needs this flag to determine whether to use disk-cache.

Nit: "network  needs" => "network needs" (Notice that there is one space between the words "network" and "needs" instead of two).
Comment 7 Jason Liu 2012-01-03 22:44:17 PST
Created attachment 121070 [details]
Patch
Comment 8 Jason Liu 2012-01-03 22:47:27 PST
Created attachment 121072 [details]
Patch
Comment 9 Jason Liu 2012-01-04 19:24:31 PST
Created attachment 121209 [details]
Patch
Comment 10 Leo Yang 2012-01-05 18:14:21 PST
Comment on attachment 121209 [details]
Patch

LGTM.
Comment 11 WebKit Review Bot 2012-01-16 19:35:40 PST
Comment on attachment 121209 [details]
Patch

Clearing flags on attachment: 121209

Committed r105121: <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/105121>
Comment 12 WebKit Review Bot 2012-01-16 19:35:45 PST
All reviewed patches have been landed.  Closing bug.