Bug 69931

Summary: [Qt] Missing XP_UNIX define with Qt5's qmake
Product: WebKit Reporter: Balazs Kelemen <kbalazs>
Component: PlatformAssignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED INVALID    
Severity: Normal CC: hausmann, ossy
Priority: P2 Keywords: Qt, QtTriaged
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Linux   

Description Balazs Kelemen 2011-10-12 08:13:14 PDT
Qt5's qmake does not interpret Source/WebCore/features.pri correctly. It can be checked by adding the following:

diff --git a/Source/WebCore/features.pri b/Source/WebCore/features.pri
index 933069b..cd06215 100644
--- a/Source/WebCore/features.pri
+++ b/Source/WebCore/features.pri
@@ -92,6 +92,7 @@ isEmpty(HAVE_QRAWFONT) {
     unix|win32-*:!embedded:!wince*: {
         DEFINES += ENABLE_NETSCAPE_PLUGIN_API=1
     } else {
+        error(wrong_branch)
         DEFINES += ENABLE_NETSCAPE_PLUGIN_API=0
     }
 }

On Linux the then case of the branch should be active but that's not the case.
Strangely enough a small example with the same condition (unix|win32-*:!embedded:!wince*:) works correctly.
It should be fixed in qmake but maybe we need a workaround for the meantime.
Comment 1 Simon Hausmann 2011-10-18 00:05:38 PDT
Did you ever manage to find out why unix|win32-*:!embedded:!wince*: doesn't work with qt5? I.e. what happens if you reduce the condition piece by piece?
Comment 2 Balazs Kelemen 2011-10-18 01:37:43 PDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> Did you ever manage to find out why unix|win32-*:!embedded:!wince*: doesn't work with qt5? I.e. what happens if you reduce the condition piece by piece?

For a small example the same condition works. It seems like it is even working correctly for DerivedSources.pro. It should be a nasty qmake bug which causing the tool to goes crasy when processing WebCore.pro. However I don't think this needs a workaround for now since we should disable plugins anyway according to https://bugs.webkit.org/show_bug.cgi?id=70023.
Comment 3 Balazs Kelemen 2012-02-28 02:26:59 PST
I think we cannot reproduce it anymore, even the bug still exists in qmake.