Bug 65880

Summary: [Qt] Simplify code by removing QT_NO_DESKTOPSERVICES and QT_NO_NETWORKDISKCACHE
Product: WebKit Reporter: Siddharth Mathur <s.mathur>
Component: PlatformAssignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED INVALID    
Severity: Normal CC: ademar, kling, laszlo.gombos, ossy, webkit.review.bot
Priority: P2 Keywords: Qt, QtTriaged
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Bug Depends on: 65921    
Bug Blocks:    
Attachments:
Description Flags
Clean up code none

Description Siddharth Mathur 2011-08-08 15:08:16 PDT
QDesktopServices has been a part of QtGui since Qt 4.2 and QNetworkDiskCache a part of QtNetwork since Qt 4.5. Both have almost entirely platform-agnostic back-ends. 
Remove flags that try and toggle them from --minimal build configuration. 

After this patch lands, I will propose turning on QNetworkDiskCache in DRT. Using an HTTP cache exposes bugs in QtNetwork such as this one exposed via xhr/response-encoding.htm : 
https://bugreports.qt.nokia.com/browse/QTBUG-20796
Comment 1 Siddharth Mathur 2011-08-08 15:17:53 PDT
Created attachment 103304 [details]
Clean up code

Qt 4.7+ always provide QDesktopServices and QNetworkDiskCache.
Comment 2 Andreas Kling 2011-08-09 06:23:21 PDT
Comment on attachment 103304 [details]
Clean up code

Yay for fewer untested flag combinations!
Comment 3 WebKit Review Bot 2011-08-09 07:24:53 PDT
Comment on attachment 103304 [details]
Clean up code

Clearing flags on attachment: 103304

Committed r92683: <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/92683>
Comment 4 WebKit Review Bot 2011-08-09 07:24:57 PDT
All reviewed patches have been landed.  Closing bug.
Comment 5 Siddharth Mathur 2011-08-09 08:07:07 PDT
Reverted in Bug 65921 due to minimal build slave using a Qt which (IMHO) is too minimal: 
http://build.webkit.org/buildslaves/szeged-linux-2

Laszlo, when  you are back from your vacation, can you advise Ossy on what configuration to use on that slave?
Comment 6 Laszlo Gombos 2011-08-09 14:19:31 PDT
Are QT_NO_DESKTOPSERVICES and QT_NO_NETWORKDISKCACHE already removed from Qt (trunk) ?
Comment 7 Csaba Osztrogon√°c 2011-08-23 06:40:39 PDT
So what kind of Qt configuration we need on the minimal bot?
Comment 8 Jocelyn Turcotte 2014-02-03 03:18:30 PST
=== Bulk closing of Qt bugs ===

If you believe that this bug report is still relevant for a non-Qt port of webkit.org, please re-open it and remove [Qt] from the summary.

If you believe that this is still an important QtWebKit bug, please fill a new report at https://bugreports.qt-project.org and add a link to this issue. See http://qt-project.org/wiki/ReportingBugsInQt for additional guidelines.