Bug 60977

Summary: [chromium] Always set layerRenderer, even on non-drawn-layers
Product: WebKit Reporter: Nat Duca <nduca>
Component: New BugsAssignee: Nat Duca <nduca>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: commit-queue, jamesr, nduca
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch
none
Add some comments for posterity. none

Description Nat Duca 2011-05-17 12:12:08 PDT
[chromium] Always set layerRenderer, even on non-drawn-layers
Comment 1 Nat Duca 2011-05-17 12:16:28 PDT
Created attachment 93805 [details]
Patch
Comment 2 James Robinson 2011-05-17 12:38:54 PDT
Comment on attachment 93805 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=93805&action=review

Change looks good.  Is there any way to test this (even manually)?

> Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/chromium/LayerRendererChromium.cpp:353
> +        renderSurfaceLayer->setLayerRenderer(this);

I think this is redundant - have you checked if this helps?  drawLayers() skips render surfaces with an empty layer list (see http://trac.webkit.org/browser/trunk/Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/chromium/LayerRendererChromium.cpp#L448).  I suppose it doesn't hurt to set it regardless.
Comment 3 Nat Duca 2011-05-17 13:00:52 PDT
Created attachment 93810 [details]
Add some comments for posterity.
Comment 4 WebKit Commit Bot 2011-05-17 15:34:33 PDT
Comment on attachment 93810 [details]
Add some comments for posterity.

Clearing flags on attachment: 93810

Committed r86713: <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/86713>
Comment 5 WebKit Commit Bot 2011-05-17 15:34:37 PDT
All reviewed patches have been landed.  Closing bug.