Bug 57116
Summary: | Web Inspector: Generate HAR missing httpVersion in Response. | ||
---|---|---|---|
Product: | WebKit | Reporter: | Libo Song <lsong> |
Component: | Web Inspector (Deprecated) | Assignee: | Nobody <webkit-unassigned> |
Status: | RESOLVED INVALID | ||
Severity: | Normal | CC: | apavlov, bweinstein, joepeck, keishi, loislo, mkwst, pfeldman, pmuellr, rik, yurys |
Priority: | P2 | ||
Version: | 528+ (Nightly build) | ||
Hardware: | All | ||
OS: | All |
Libo Song
See the spec:
http://www.softwareishard.com/blog/har-12-spec/#response
I have simple page and the generated HAR for that page (with real URL replaced by foo.com).
{"log":{"version":"1.2","creator":{"name":"WebInspector","version":"534.16"},"pages":[{"startedDateTime":"2011-03-25T19:20:53.020Z","id":"http://foo.com/","title":"","pageTimings":{"onContentLoad":274,"onLoad":274}}],"entries":[{"pageref":"http://foo.com/","startedDateTime":"2011-03-25T19:20:53.020Z","time":272,"request":{"method":"GET","url":"http://foo.com/","headers":[{"name":"Accept-Encoding","value":"gzip,deflate,sdch"},{"name":"Accept-Language","value":"en-US,en;q=0.8"},{"name":"Connection","value":"keep-alive"},{"name":"If-Modified-Since","value":"Thu, 10 Feb 2011 15:43:46 GMT"},{"name":"Accept-Charset","value":"ISO-8859-1,utf-8;q=0.7,*;q=0.3"},{"name":"Host","value":"foo.com"},{"name":"User-Agent","value":"Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US) AppleWebKit/534.16 (KHTML, like Gecko) Ubuntu/10.04 Chromium/10.0.648.133 Chrome/10.0.648.133 Safari/534.16"},{"name":"Accept","value":"application/xml,application/xhtml+xml,text/html;q=0.9,text/plain;q=0.8,image/png,*/*;q=0.5"},{"name":"Referer","value":"http://foo.com/"},{"name":"Cache-Control","value":"max-age=0"}],"headersSize":-1,"bodySize":-1},"response":{"status":200,"statusText":"Not Modified","headers":[{"name":"date","value":"Fri, 25 Mar 2011 19:20:53 GMT"},{"name":"connection","value":"close"},{"name":"server","value":"Apache/2.2.14 (Ubuntu)"},{"name":"vary","value":"Accept-Encoding"},{"name":"content-encoding","value":"gzip"},{"name":"content-length","value":"63"},{"name":"last-modified","value":"Thu, 10 Feb 2011 15:43:46 GMT"},{"name":"content-type","value":"text/html"},{"name":"accept-ranges","value":"bytes"}],"content":{"size":47,"mimeType":"text/html","text":"<html>\nHAR to Page Speed.\nComing soon.\n</html>\n","encoding":""},"redirectURL":"","headersSize":-1,"bodySize":47},"timings":{"blocked":0,"dns":159,"connect":70,"send":0,"wait":41,"receive":0,"ssl":-1}}]}}
Attachments | ||
---|---|---|
Add attachment proposed patch, testcase, etc. |
Mike West
This just bit me as well in ToT. Taking a closer look.
Mike West
At first glance, this looks like an intentional choice.
The commented out lines 61 & 78 of WebCore/inspector/front-end/HAREntry.js would hardcode the result to 'HTTP/1.1'. If the data's not available, I have a feeling that's a better solution than simply leaving the value out entirely:
// "httpVersion": "HTTP/1.1" -- Not available.
I'll put together a patch that uncomments those lines and adjusts the tests accordingly, and we can talk about what makes sense. Maybe it's now possible to grab the data somehow?
Mike West
And, actually, now that I read more than the commented out line, this bug is a dupe of https://bugs.webkit.org/show_bug.cgi?id=58127 :)
Brian Burg
Closing as invalid, as this bug pertains to the old inspector UI and/or its tests.
Please file a new bug (https://www.webkit.org/new-inspector-bug) if the bug/feature/issue is still relevant to WebKit trunk.