Bug 57058

Summary: Hookup the UIProcess WebIconDatabase to a WebCore::IconDatabase as its implementation
Product: WebKit Reporter: Brady Eidson <beidson>
Component: WebKit2Assignee: Brady Eidson <beidson>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: webkit.review.bot
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Bug Depends on:    
Bug Blocks: 56425    
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch v1 sam: review+

Brady Eidson
Reported 2011-03-24 15:13:12 PDT
Hookup the UIProcess WebIconDatabase to a WebCore::IconDatabase as its implementation
Attachments
Patch v1 (20.21 KB, patch)
2011-03-24 15:18 PDT, Brady Eidson
sam: review+
Brady Eidson
Comment 1 2011-03-24 15:18:54 PDT
Created attachment 86846 [details] Patch v1
WebKit Review Bot
Comment 2 2011-03-24 15:22:31 PDT
Attachment 86846 [details] did not pass style-queue: Failed to run "['Tools/Scripts/check-webkit-style', '--diff-files', u'Source/WebCore/ChangeLog', u'Source/WebCor..." exit_code: 1 Source/WebKit2/UIProcess/WebContext.h:161: The parameter name "path" adds no information, so it should be removed. [readability/parameter_name] [5] Source/WebKit2/UIProcess/WebIconDatabase.cpp:35: Alphabetical sorting problem. [build/include_order] [4] Total errors found: 2 in 11 files If any of these errors are false positives, please file a bug against check-webkit-style.
Sam Weinig
Comment 3 2011-03-24 15:25:32 PDT
Comment on attachment 86846 [details] Patch v1 View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=86846&action=review > Source/WebKit2/UIProcess/WebIconDatabase.cpp:62 > + LOG_ERROR("Icon database is already open, can only have its path set once."); This error log could be worded better. > Source/WebKit2/UIProcess/WebIconDatabase.cpp:74 > + if (!m_iconDatabaseImpl->open(WebCore::directoryName(path), WebCore::pathGetFileName(path))) { > + LOG_ERROR("Unable to open WebKit2 icon database on disk"); > + m_iconDatabaseImpl.clear(); > + WebCore::setGlobalIconDatabase(0); > + } > + WebCore::setGlobalIconDatabase(m_iconDatabaseImpl.get()); I think a using namespace WebCore; at the top would make this nicer.
Brady Eidson
Comment 4 2011-03-24 16:58:50 PDT
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.