Bug 35637

Summary: [Qt] qwebplugindatabase.h included in <QtWebKit> on static builds
Product: WebKit Reporter: Tor Arne Vestbø <vestbo>
Component: New BugsAssignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED WONTFIX    
Severity: Normal CC: robert
Priority: P2 Keywords: Qt
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Other   
OS: OS X 10.5   

Description Tor Arne Vestbø 2010-03-03 03:21:09 PST
This bug report originated from issue QTBUG-7339
http://bugreports.qt.nokia.com/browse/QTBUG-7339

--- Description ---

I built Qt 4.6 statically on a Ubuntu 9.10 box using the following flags:

<div class="code panel" style="border-width: 1px;"><div class="codeContent panelContent">
<pre class="code-java">/path/to/src/configure
  -prefix /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.6.0-<span class="code-keyword">static</span>
  -release -opensource
  -<span class="code-keyword">static</span>
  -fast -qt-sql-sqlite
  -no-qt3support
  -nomake <span class="code-quote">"demos examples"</span>
  -silent
  -platform linux-g++-32</pre>
</div></div>

<p>Which builds just fine. When I try to compile one of my applications (which have a <tt>QT += webkit</tt> line), I get the following error:</p>

<p><tt>/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.6.0-static/include/QtWebKit/QtWebKit:15:32: error: qwebplugindatabase.h: No such file or directory</tt></p>

<p>After some exploring I found out that the above file includes <tt>qwebplugindatabase.h</tt> even on static builds. Since plugins are not supported on static builds, this line shouldn't be there.</p>

<p><b>Workaround:</b><br/>
A quick workaround is to use more granular includes, like <tt>#include &lt;QtWebKit/QWebFrame&gt;</tt> instead of <tt>#include &lt;QtWebKit&gt;</tt>.</p>
Comment 1 Robert Hogan 2010-03-09 13:36:10 PST
This seems like another Qt specific (as opposed to QtWebKit specific) build problem.
Comment 2 Tor Arne Vestbø 2010-03-10 03:07:56 PST
We now to the module header and class headers as part of the WebKit/qt/Api derived sources, so the fix for this should be made in trunk.
Comment 3 Tor Arne Vestbø 2010-03-10 04:24:21 PST
The QtWebKit module header should include all header files, and the headers should be usable regardless of the build configuration. 

Is this an issue in trunk still?
Comment 4 Tor Arne Vestbø 2010-03-10 04:25:41 PST
Actually we don't really support static builds, so closing this for now, unless the original reporter (not me) reopens it with a valid test-case for trunk.