Bug 27285

Summary: [Qt] New window created by clicking a link is not visible
Product: WebKit Reporter: Yael <yael>
Component: WebKit QtAssignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: hausmann, vestbo
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: PC   
OS: OS X 10.5   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Force the new window to be visible
manyoso: review-
Make the change only for QtLauncher hausmann: review+

Yael
Reported 2009-07-14 18:24:05 PDT
When clicking a link with a specified target attribute, a new window is created. That new window is not visible though. This is not a problem when opening a new window from JavaScript. Loading the following content in QtLauncher can show the problem: <html> <body> <a target="_blank" href="#">click me</a><br> </body></html>
Attachments
Force the new window to be visible (1.22 KB, patch)
2009-07-14 18:32 PDT, Yael
manyoso: review-
Make the change only for QtLauncher (1.01 KB, patch)
2009-07-15 08:22 PDT, Yael
hausmann: review+
Yael
Comment 1 2009-07-14 18:32:43 PDT
Created attachment 32757 [details] Force the new window to be visible This is similar to calling ChromeClientQt::show(), when opening a new window from JavaScript.
Adam Treat
Comment 2 2009-07-15 04:30:19 PDT
Comment on attachment 32757 [details] Force the new window to be visible I believe this is incorrect. Arora, which is based on QtWebKit has no problem showing windows when a link is clicked. In fact, there is a setting in Arora to control the behavior so that opening the "new window" is done in a tab instead. The QWebPage|QWebFrame::createWindow(...) function is virtual and allows the client application to create the "new window" in the manner that it prefers. The default implementation does nothing, thus this will have no effect on the default implementation. It seems that if the client is responsible for constructing the "new window" in the manner that it deems fit, then it can be responsible for showing it too.
Yael
Comment 3 2009-07-15 08:22:13 PDT
Created attachment 32786 [details] Make the change only for QtLauncher As suggested in comment #2, each client is responsible for showing its own window. Thus moving the change to QtLauncher.
Simon Hausmann
Comment 4 2009-07-15 08:41:22 PDT
Comment on attachment 32786 [details] Make the change only for QtLauncher r=me, thanks :)
Simon Hausmann
Comment 5 2009-07-15 08:42:09 PDT
Landed in r45913
Yael
Comment 6 2009-11-16 09:52:25 PST
*** Bug 29598 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.