Bug 26968

Summary: [QT] Add API to reload without using cache
Product: WebKit Reporter: Benjamin Meyer <ben>
Component: WebKit QtAssignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: abarth, levin
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: PC   
OS: All   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Implementation manyoso: review+

Benjamin Meyer
Reported 2009-07-04 12:08:06 PDT
Created attachment 32258 [details] Implementation Webkit's reload function takes an argument to reload with and without cache. This is used to populate the QNetworkRequest cacheloadcontrol enum (http://doc.trolltech.com/4.5/qnetworkrequest.html#CacheLoadControl-enum) when creating a QNetworkRequest. Currently the Qt api has an action for reload, but no action for reload without cache. This patch adds that action to QtWebkit. This functionality is often seen in browsers/viewers as holding down shift while clicking on the reload button.
Attachments
Implementation (3.46 KB, patch)
2009-07-04 12:08 PDT, Benjamin Meyer
manyoso: review+
Adam Treat
Comment 1 2009-07-14 05:28:07 PDT
Comment on attachment 32258 [details] Implementation The patch looks good. It would be nice to have a auto test for this, but I'll leave that to you. r=me.
Adam Barth
Comment 2 2009-07-16 15:52:00 PDT
Committing to http://svn.webkit.org/repository/webkit/trunk ... M WebKit/qt/Api/qwebpage.cpp M WebKit/qt/Api/qwebpage.h M WebKit/qt/ChangeLog Committed r45992 M WebKit/qt/ChangeLog M WebKit/qt/Api/qwebpage.h M WebKit/qt/Api/qwebpage.cpp r45992 = 07140812d3b66bc458d9e5e916c73eb3cd978919 (trunk) No changes between current HEAD and refs/remotes/trunk Resetting to the latest refs/remotes/trunk http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/45992
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.