Bug 24747

Summary: preloading logic caused the same resource was loaded and reloaded.(sent two requests for same resource)
Product: WebKit Reporter: johnnyding <johnnyding.webkit>
Component: Page LoadingAssignee: Adam Barth <abarth>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: abarth, ap, darin, emacemac7, jasneet, johnnyding.webkit, koivisto, yael
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: PC   
OS: Windows Vista   
Attachments:
Description Flags
HTML file for reproducing this problem
none
image file for the test HTML
none
empty js file for the test HTML
none
patch V1 for fixing this bug, so far no test
none
patch V2 to fix this bug
none
latest V2 patch
none
update patch v2
none
patch for test of this issue ap: review+

Description johnnyding 2009-03-22 06:43:12 PDT
Please refer to the following html content

<HTML><HEAD><META http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">
<SCRIPT type="text/javascript" src="test.js"></SCRIPT>
</HEAD><BODY><IMG src="test.jpg">
</BODY></HTML>

The following is bug analysis:

1)When requiring "test.js", WebKit started a PreloadScanner to see whether there were some resources written in m_pendingSrc which could be preloaded in function "HTMLTokenizer::scriptHandler". 

2)In "DocLoader::preload", it put resources in pending list when they were preload images or body resources before WebKit had something to draw, which caused "test.jpg" was put in DocLoader's m_pendingPreloads.

3)When finishing "test.js", WebKit continued parsing m_pendingSrc in "HTMLTokenizer::notifyFinished", which caused WebKit called "requestResource" to get a CachedResource for "test.jpg" (parameter isPreload is false).

4)After calling "HTMLTokenizer::notifyFinished", the DocLoader's checkForPendingPreloads was called(see Loader::Host::didFinishLoading). In this function, it called "requestResource" again to get a CachedResource for "test.jpg" (parameter isPreload is true). Inside "DocLoader::requestResource", the function "checkForReload" removed the existing CachedResource for "test.jpg" created in step3 and started to re-create a CachedResource to reload "test.jpg", which is totally unnecessary.

The reason of this problem is that WebKit created CachedResource for one resource and reloaded it because of preloading logic. I think we should check isPreload parameter in function "checkForReload", ignore the reload request if the isPreload is true when there is one CachedResource existed for same resource.

The patch for the fix and corresponding testcase will be sent soon.

Thanks!
Comment 1 johnnyding 2009-03-22 06:44:28 PDT
Created attachment 28831 [details]
HTML file for reproducing this problem
Comment 2 johnnyding 2009-03-22 06:45:07 PDT
Created attachment 28832 [details]
image file for the test HTML
Comment 3 johnnyding 2009-03-22 06:46:00 PDT
Created attachment 28833 [details]
empty js file for the test HTML
Comment 4 johnnyding 2009-03-23 05:40:54 PDT
Created attachment 28851 [details]
patch V1 for fixing this bug, so far no test

I did not add test for this patch. It's because to reproduce this problem, I have to rewrite my own HTTP server to catch up the image reload and return a 401 error to let page trigger the error condition. I am not sure whether you guys have concerns on it or not. If not, I will add it on patch V2. It's highly appreciated if someone can point me out the similar existing testcase, then I can leverage it.

Thanks!
Comment 5 Alexey Proskuryakov 2009-03-23 09:02:47 PDT
> 401 error

You could use technique from http/tests/resources/network-simulator.php to make a stateful resource that would generate an error every other time. Some caution should be taken to reset the state before and/or after the test, so that each run of the test would be guaranteed to be the same, even if code were temporarily broken.
Comment 6 johnnyding 2009-04-02 02:25:11 PDT
Created attachment 29186 [details]
patch V2 to fix this bug

V2 is ready. sorry for being late.
Comment 7 johnnyding 2009-04-02 03:24:22 PDT
Created attachment 29187 [details]
latest V2 patch
Comment 8 Mark Rowe (bdash) 2009-04-02 18:22:34 PDT
*** Bug 25015 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 johnnyding 2009-04-04 01:50:10 PDT
Would anyone take a look this bug and patch? Thanks!
Comment 10 johnnyding 2009-04-07 18:35:50 PDT
This patch is simple. I will highly appreciate if someone who has review authority can take a look this patch.

Thanks!
Comment 11 Eric Seidel (no email) 2009-04-08 03:54:42 PDT
(In reply to comment #10)
> This patch is simple. I will highly appreciate if someone who has review
> authority can take a look this patch.
> 
> Thanks!

There is no patch on this bug which is marked for review.  Please mark your patches r=? if you'd like someone to review them. :)
http://webkit.org/coding/contributing.html
Comment 12 Eric Seidel (no email) 2009-04-08 03:56:15 PDT
Comment on attachment 29187 [details]
latest V2 patch

You ChangeLog entry shoudl also have a description of what you're changing (why your'e making the change, how you're fixing the bug, etc.) and the URL of the bugzilla bug.
Comment 13 johnnyding 2009-04-12 04:48:15 PDT
Created attachment 29419 [details]
update patch v2

Thank Eric. I have added the bug URL and simple description for the patch.
Comment 14 Alexey Proskuryakov 2009-05-21 02:47:51 PDT
> ignore the reload request if the isPreload is true when there is one 
> CachedResource existed for same resource.

I don't think that this is correct. When reloading a page with Cmd+R, you need to reload (revalidate) all resources, preloaded or not.

This bug might have been fixed in <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/43831>, but I'm somewhat confused since in that case, it was essential that the document was a result of posting a form.
Comment 15 Maciej Stachowiak 2009-05-22 02:20:53 PDT
It does look to me like Darin's patch should have fixed it. Johnny, can you check if that's the case?
Comment 16 Darin Adler 2009-05-22 09:15:51 PDT
(In reply to comment #15)
> It does look to me like Darin's patch should have fixed it. Johnny, can you
> check if that's the case?

Maciej means Alexey's patch <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/43831>. I was just the reviewer.
Comment 17 johnnyding 2009-05-22 10:17:48 PDT
Yes, Alexey's patch has fixed it. I will close this bug.
Comment 18 johnnyding 2009-05-22 10:29:05 PDT
(In reply to comment #14)
> > ignore the reload request if the isPreload is true when there is one 
> > CachedResource existed for same resource.
> 
> I don't think that this is correct. When reloading a page with Cmd+R, you need
> to reload (revalidate) all resources, preloaded or not.
> 
> This bug might have been fixed in <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/43831>, but
> I'm somewhat confused since in that case, it was essential that the document
> was a result of posting a form.
> 
I don't see the original bug related with Alexey's patch. But this case were because WebKit called requestPreload for a preloaded resource in DocLoader::checkForPendingPreloads without checking whether the resource was loaded or not.  So yes, Alexey's patch did fix it.

Comment 19 Alexey Proskuryakov 2009-05-22 11:01:03 PDT
We should land a test from this bug - we have very few tests for preloading, so it would be very useful.

Would you be willing to prepare a patch with just the test, and submit it for review?
Comment 20 johnnyding 2009-05-23 09:57:50 PDT
Sure, I think the test in my previous patch should be OK. I will extract it and send it as a new patch for test.
Comment 21 johnnyding 2009-05-27 11:37:56 PDT
Created attachment 30712 [details]
patch for test of this issue
Comment 22 Alexey Proskuryakov 2009-05-27 12:24:36 PDT
Comment on attachment 30712 [details]
patch for test of this issue

> +        Reviewed by NOBODY (OOPS!).
> +        https://bugs.webkit.org/show_bug.cgi?id=24747
> +
> +        Add a test case for multiple requests for same sub-resource due to preload.

We usually put an empty line after "Reviewed by" line, not between bug reference and title.

> +
> +        * http\tests\loading\preload-img-test-expected.txt: Added.
> +        * http\tests\loading\preload-img-test.html: Added.
> +        * http\tests\loading\resources\preload-test.jpg: Added.
> +        * http\tests\resources\network-simulator.php:

One day we should fix prepare-ChangeLog to not emit Windows paths.

> +main frame - didStartProvisionalLoadForFrame
> +main frame - didCommitLoadForFrame
> +main frame - didFinishDocumentLoadForFrame
> +main frame - didHandleOnloadEventsForFrame
> +main frame - didFinishLoadForFrame

These lines are useless - but I know that they are generated because the test in in a loading/ directory. Maybe we just need a new directory for preloading tests.

> +       document.getElementById("outputPanel").innerHTML = "FALIED";

Typo: "FAILED".

+  <span id="outputPanel">PASSED</span>

It's not good to have "PASSED" output from the beginning - if the test doesn't run to completion, that could mask the failure.

These are all extremely minor nitpicks, just wanted to mention them for the future. No need to fix them to land this patch.

It is really great to have a framework for preloading tests, and thanks for refactoring network-simulator!

r=me
Comment 23 johnnyding 2009-05-28 17:41:59 PDT
Thanks, Alexey!  I keep your comments in mind for future work.
Comment 24 Adam Barth 2009-06-02 00:12:58 PDT
Will land.  I'll try to fix some of the nits too.
Comment 25 Adam Barth 2009-06-02 00:28:13 PDT
Sending        LayoutTests/ChangeLog
Adding         LayoutTests/http/tests/loading/preload-img-test-expected.txt
Adding         LayoutTests/http/tests/loading/preload-img-test.html
Adding         LayoutTests/http/tests/loading/resources/preload-test.jpg
Sending        LayoutTests/http/tests/resources/network-simulator.php
Transmitting file data .....
Committed revision 44350.
Comment 26 Alexey Proskuryakov 2009-06-03 00:34:13 PDT
Follow-up fix in <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/44380>.