Bug 20838

Summary: [CAIRO] needs getImageData and putImageData support
Product: WebKit Reporter: Dirk Schulze <krit>
Component: WebKitGTKAssignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: alp
Priority: P2 Keywords: Cairo
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: PC   
OS: All   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Cairo getImageData()
none
Cairo getImageData()
none
Cairo get/putImageData()
none
Cairo get/putImageData() with ASSERT for image_surface darin: review+

Dirk Schulze
Reported 2008-09-14 03:24:24 PDT
Cairo needs getImageData() support for HTML 5 and Canvas.
Attachments
Cairo getImageData() (3.18 KB, patch)
2008-09-14 03:30 PDT, Dirk Schulze
no flags
Cairo getImageData() (3.52 KB, patch)
2008-09-14 10:01 PDT, Dirk Schulze
no flags
Cairo get/putImageData() (5.82 KB, patch)
2008-09-14 11:19 PDT, Dirk Schulze
no flags
Cairo get/putImageData() with ASSERT for image_surface (5.99 KB, patch)
2008-09-16 09:32 PDT, Dirk Schulze
darin: review+
Dirk Schulze
Comment 1 2008-09-14 03:30:09 PDT
Created attachment 23408 [details] Cairo getImageData() Added getImageData support to Cairo. Has the same logic as the Cg port but uses the stored m_surface.
Dirk Schulze
Comment 2 2008-09-14 10:01:22 PDT
Created attachment 23412 [details] Cairo getImageData() added copyright.
Dirk Schulze
Comment 3 2008-09-14 11:19:10 PDT
Created attachment 23413 [details] Cairo get/putImageData() added putImageData() too.
Alp Toker
Comment 4 2008-09-16 01:31:15 PDT
(In reply to comment #3) > Created an attachment (id=23413) [edit] > Cairo get/putImageData() > > added putImageData() too. > Can we use cairo_image_surface_get_stride() instead of cairo_format_stride_for_width() in some places here? An assertion to ensure the surface passed in are image surfaces using cairo_surface_get_type() would be helpful too (to catch issues when we start to make use of more platform surfaces in future).
Dirk Schulze
Comment 5 2008-09-16 03:57:29 PDT
(In reply to comment #4) > Can we use cairo_image_surface_get_stride() instead of > cairo_format_stride_for_width() in some places here? You mean reaplce: +int stride = cairo_format_stride_for_width(CAIRO_FORMAT_ARGB32, m_size.width()); by +int stride; +if (cairo_surface_get_type(m_surface) == CAIRO_SURFACE_TYPE_IMAGE) + stride = cairo_image_surface_get_stride(m_surface); +else + stride = cairo_format_stride_for_width(CAIRO_FORMAT_ARGB32, m_size.width()); and expanse it if necessary?
Alp Toker
Comment 6 2008-09-16 08:45:31 PDT
(In reply to comment #5) > (In reply to comment #4) > > Can we use cairo_image_surface_get_stride() instead of > > cairo_format_stride_for_width() in some places here? > > You mean reaplce: > > +int stride = cairo_format_stride_for_width(CAIRO_FORMAT_ARGB32, > m_size.width()); > > by > > +int stride; > +if (cairo_surface_get_type(m_surface) == CAIRO_SURFACE_TYPE_IMAGE) > + stride = cairo_image_surface_get_stride(m_surface); > +else > + stride = cairo_format_stride_for_width(CAIRO_FORMAT_ARGB32, > m_size.width()); > > and expanse it if necessary? > Nope. I meant putting a cairo_surface_get_type() check is at the top as a debug ASSERT() since no cairo_image_surface_ functions all require an image surface. I don't think you need to use cairo_format_stride_for_width() at all here. cairo_image_surface_get_stride() can be used both to get the source stride in one function and the destination stride in the other, right?
Dirk Schulze
Comment 7 2008-09-16 09:32:27 PDT
Created attachment 23475 [details] Cairo get/putImageData() with ASSERT for image_surface Added the asserts to get/putImageData and took cairo_image_surface_get_stride().
Darin Adler
Comment 8 2008-09-16 09:48:26 PDT
Comment on attachment 23475 [details] Cairo get/putImageData() with ASSERT for image_surface + unsigned char* dataDst = result->data()->data().data(); LOL! Looks fine, r=me
Jan Alonzo
Comment 9 2008-09-23 14:33:40 PDT
landed in r36813
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.