Bug 200321

Summary: [results.webkit.org] Timeline.CanvasXAxisComponent height should be defined by option
Product: WebKit Reporter: Zhifei Fang <zhifei_fang>
Component: Tools / TestsAssignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: commit-queue, jbedard, webkit-bug-importer, zhifei_fang
Priority: P2 Keywords: InRadar
Version: Safari Technology Preview   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch
none
Patch
none
Patch
none
Patch none

Description Zhifei Fang 2019-07-31 14:54:29 PDT
Timeline.CanvasXAxisComponent height should be defined by option, this will make user more flexible to define the timeline axis.
Comment 1 Zhifei Fang 2019-07-31 16:10:19 PDT
Created attachment 375264 [details]
Patch
Comment 2 Zhifei Fang 2019-07-31 16:34:34 PDT
Created attachment 375265 [details]
Patch
Comment 3 Jonathan Bedard 2019-08-01 07:44:11 PDT
Comment on attachment 375265 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=375265&action=review

> Tools/ChangeLog:9
> +        Let the axis' height can be defined in the option. time line

Nit: 'Let the axis' height be defined in the option object.'

> Tools/ChangeLog:10
> +        Compoenent will read these height and automatically set the height for

I think this should be 'The timeline component will use this value to set the padding-top for headers, which allows headers to start in the correct position even with multiple top axises.'

> Tools/resultsdbpy/resultsdbpy/view/static/library/js/components/TimelineComponents.js:512
> +    const canvasHeight = typeof option.height === "number" ? option.height : parseInt(computedStyle.getPropertyValue('--smallSize')) * 5;

This changer makes the default canvasHeight larger too, right?
Comment 4 Zhifei Fang 2019-08-01 10:24:11 PDT
(In reply to Jonathan Bedard from comment #3)
> Comment on attachment 375265 [details]
> Patch
> 
> View in context:
> https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=375265&action=review
> 
> > Tools/ChangeLog:9
> > +        Let the axis' height can be defined in the option. time line
> 
> Nit: 'Let the axis' height be defined in the option object.'
> 
> > Tools/ChangeLog:10
> > +        Compoenent will read these height and automatically set the height for
> 
> I think this should be 'The timeline component will use this value to set
> the padding-top for headers, which allows headers to start in the correct
> position even with multiple top axises.'
> 
> > Tools/resultsdbpy/resultsdbpy/view/static/library/js/components/TimelineComponents.js:512
> > +    const canvasHeight = typeof option.height === "number" ? option.height : parseInt(computedStyle.getPropertyValue('--smallSize')) * 5;
> 
> This changer makes the default canvasHeight larger too, right?

Yes
Comment 5 Zhifei Fang 2019-08-01 10:26:13 PDT
Created attachment 375322 [details]
Patch
Comment 6 Jonathan Bedard 2019-08-01 11:39:33 PDT
Comment on attachment 375322 [details]
Patch

View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=375322&action=review

> Tools/ChangeLog:9
> +        Let the axis' height be defined in the option. Timeine compoenent will use this value to 

Nit: 'component'
Nit: 'use this value as padding-top'
Comment 7 Zhifei Fang 2019-08-01 13:56:01 PDT
Created attachment 375342 [details]
Patch
Comment 8 WebKit Commit Bot 2019-08-01 14:45:48 PDT
Comment on attachment 375342 [details]
Patch

Clearing flags on attachment: 375342

Committed r248134: <https://trac.webkit.org/changeset/248134>
Comment 9 WebKit Commit Bot 2019-08-01 14:45:49 PDT
All reviewed patches have been landed.  Closing bug.
Comment 10 Radar WebKit Bug Importer 2019-08-01 14:46:18 PDT
<rdar://problem/53833251>