Bug 180141

Summary: [CoordGraphics] Move CoordinatedGraphicsLayer painting behind Nicosia::PaintingEngine
Product: WebKit Reporter: Zan Dobersek <zan>
Component: New BugsAssignee: Zan Dobersek <zan>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: bugs-noreply, cgarcia, ews-watchlist, webkit-bug-importer
Priority: P2 Keywords: InRadar
Version: WebKit Nightly Build   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch
none
Patch for landing none

Zan Dobersek
Reported 2017-11-29 08:13:50 PST
[CoordGraphics] Move CoordinatedGraphicsLayer painting behind Nicosia::PaintingEngine
Attachments
Patch (20.27 KB, patch)
2017-11-29 08:38 PST, Zan Dobersek
no flags
Patch for landing (20.23 KB, patch)
2017-11-30 06:32 PST, Zan Dobersek
no flags
Zan Dobersek
Comment 1 2017-11-29 08:38:00 PST
EWS Watchlist
Comment 2 2017-11-29 08:40:14 PST
Attachment 327856 [details] did not pass style-queue: ERROR: Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/texmap/coordinated/CoordinatedGraphicsLayer.cpp:977: Multi line control clauses should use braces. [whitespace/braces] [4] Total errors found: 1 in 11 files If any of these errors are false positives, please file a bug against check-webkit-style.
Carlos Garcia Campos
Comment 3 2017-11-29 22:43:55 PST
Comment on attachment 327856 [details] Patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=327856&action=review > Source/WebCore/ChangeLog:25 > + The Nicosia::PaintingEngine::create() function returns a new > + PaintingEngine object. For now it defaults to PaintingEngineBasic, but > + it could be configured at configure-time or even runtime in the future > + to return a more advanced engine implementation. If possible I would make this configurable at runtime, I'm sure we will want to compare output between engines at some point. > Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/nicosia/NicosiaPaintingEngine.h:44 > +class PaintingEngine { > +public: WTF_MAKE_FAST_ALLOCATED? > Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/nicosia/NicosiaPaintingEngineBasic.cpp:62 > + return true; Why is it bool if it always returns true? Do you expect other implementations might fail somehow? If that's the case I would probably change it when needed eventually. > Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/texmap/coordinated/CoordinatedGraphicsLayer.h:56 > + virtual Nicosia::PaintingEngine& getPaintingEngine() = 0; getPaintingEngine -> paintingEngine
Zan Dobersek
Comment 4 2017-11-30 06:24:05 PST
Comment on attachment 327856 [details] Patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=327856&action=review >> Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/nicosia/NicosiaPaintingEngine.h:44 >> +public: > > WTF_MAKE_FAST_ALLOCATED? OK. >> Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/nicosia/NicosiaPaintingEngineBasic.cpp:62 >> + return true; > > Why is it bool if it always returns true? Do you expect other implementations might fail somehow? If that's the case I would probably change it when needed eventually. Yes, other implementations will possibly fail here, that's why it returns a boolean value already. >> Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/texmap/coordinated/CoordinatedGraphicsLayer.h:56 >> + virtual Nicosia::PaintingEngine& getPaintingEngine() = 0; > > getPaintingEngine -> paintingEngine OK.
Zan Dobersek
Comment 5 2017-11-30 06:32:24 PST
Created attachment 327973 [details] Patch for landing
EWS Watchlist
Comment 6 2017-11-30 06:33:31 PST
Attachment 327973 [details] did not pass style-queue: ERROR: Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/texmap/coordinated/CoordinatedGraphicsLayer.cpp:977: Multi line control clauses should use braces. [whitespace/braces] [4] Total errors found: 1 in 11 files If any of these errors are false positives, please file a bug against check-webkit-style.
Zan Dobersek
Comment 7 2017-11-30 07:13:01 PST
Comment on attachment 327973 [details] Patch for landing Clearing flags on attachment: 327973 Committed r225328: <https://trac.webkit.org/changeset/225328>
Zan Dobersek
Comment 8 2017-11-30 07:13:05 PST
All reviewed patches have been landed. Closing bug.
Radar WebKit Bug Importer
Comment 9 2017-11-30 07:14:22 PST
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.