Bug 161167

Summary: Web Inspector: Provide a way to clear an IndexedDB object store
Product: WebKit Reporter: Joseph Pecoraro <joepeck>
Component: Web InspectorAssignee: Joseph Pecoraro <joepeck>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: bburg, joepeck, mattbaker, nvasilyev, timothy, webkit-bug-importer
Priority: P2 Keywords: InRadar
Version: WebKit Nightly Build   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Attachments:
Description Flags
[PATCH] Proposed Fix bburg: review+

Joseph Pecoraro
Reported 2016-08-24 14:43:35 PDT
Summary: Provide a way to clear an IndexedDB object store Steps to Reproduce: 1. Inspect a page with IndexedDB 2. Select an Object Store => Want to clear entries Notes: - IndexedDB.clearObjectStore exists but is untested and unused.
Attachments
[PATCH] Proposed Fix (17.30 KB, patch)
2016-08-24 14:56 PDT, Joseph Pecoraro
bburg: review+
Radar WebKit Bug Importer
Comment 1 2016-08-24 14:43:50 PDT
Joseph Pecoraro
Comment 2 2016-08-24 14:56:18 PDT
Created attachment 286896 [details] [PATCH] Proposed Fix Blocked by other patches still awaiting review.
Blaze Burg
Comment 3 2016-08-25 15:55:09 PDT
Comment on attachment 286896 [details] [PATCH] Proposed Fix View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=286896&action=review r=me > LayoutTests/inspector/indexeddb/clearObjectStore.html:4 > +<script src="../../http/tests/inspector/resources/inspector-test.js"></script> This is basically a protocol test. I should see what can be done to share AsyncTestSuite with protocol tests. > LayoutTests/inspector/indexeddb/clearObjectStore.html:17 > + IndexedDBAgent.requestDatabaseNames(WebInspector.frameResourceManager.mainFrame.securityOrigin, (error, names) => { Same comment as in other patch. > LayoutTests/inspector/indexeddb/clearObjectStore.html:37 > + IndexedDBAgent.requestData(securityOrigin, database.name, objectStore.name, indexName, skipCount, pageSize, (error, entries, hasMore) => { Sooo many parameters! :-P > LayoutTests/inspector/indexeddb/clearObjectStore.html:66 > + InspectorBackend.runAfterPendingDispatches(resolve); Neat.
Joseph Pecoraro
Comment 4 2016-08-26 14:01:35 PDT
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.