Bug 149426

Summary: [Win] Show tiled drawing debug overlay on Windows
Product: WebKit Reporter: Brent Fulgham <bfulgham>
Component: Tools / TestsAssignee: Brent Fulgham <bfulgham>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: bfulgham, commit-queue, simon.fraser
Priority: P2    
Version: WebKit Nightly Build   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch dino: review+

Brent Fulgham
Reported 2015-09-21 15:43:51 PDT
Add a debug menu option to MiniBrowser to activate the tiled drawing debug overlay. This will only be visible when the page is in accelerated compositing mode.
Attachments
Patch (23.19 KB, patch)
2015-09-21 16:03 PDT, Brent Fulgham
dino: review+
Brent Fulgham
Comment 1 2015-09-21 16:03:58 PDT
Dean Jackson
Comment 2 2015-09-21 16:10:57 PDT
Comment on attachment 261697 [details] Patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=261697&action=review > Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/ca/PlatformCALayer.cpp:99 > +void PlatformCALayer::drawTextAtPoint(CGContextRef context, CGFloat x, CGFloat y, CGPoint scale, CGFloat fontSize, const char* text, size_t length) const Shouldn't a scale be a CGSize? > Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/ca/win/CACFLayerTreeHost.cpp:125 > CACFLayerTreeHost::CACFLayerTreeHost() > - : m_client(0) > - , m_rootLayer(PlatformCALayerWin::create(PlatformCALayer::LayerTypeRootLayer, 0)) > - , m_window(0) > - , m_shouldFlushPendingGraphicsLayerChanges(false) > - , m_isFlushingLayerChanges(false) > -#if !ASSERT_DISABLED > - , m_state(WindowNotSet) > -#endif > + : m_rootLayer(PlatformCALayerWin::create(PlatformCALayer::LayerTypeRootLayer, nullptr)) Nice!
Brent Fulgham
Comment 3 2015-09-21 16:50:27 PDT
Comment on attachment 261697 [details] Patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=261697&action=review >> Source/WebCore/platform/graphics/ca/PlatformCALayer.cpp:99 >> +void PlatformCALayer::drawTextAtPoint(CGContextRef context, CGFloat x, CGFloat y, CGPoint scale, CGFloat fontSize, const char* text, size_t length) const > > Shouldn't a scale be a CGSize? Sure! I'll change to that.
Brent Fulgham
Comment 4 2015-09-21 17:07:57 PDT
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.