Bug 143234

Summary: [iOS] WebContent crashing at WebCore: WebCore::Range::collectSelectionRects
Product: WebKit Reporter: Enrica Casucci <enrica>
Component: WebKit2Assignee: Enrica Casucci <enrica>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: thorton
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: iOS 8.2   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch thorton: review+

Enrica Casucci
Reported 2015-03-30 12:17:44 PDT
Attachments
Patch (3.39 KB, patch)
2015-03-30 12:22 PDT, Enrica Casucci
thorton: review+
Enrica Casucci
Comment 1 2015-03-30 12:22:34 PDT
Tim Horton
Comment 2 2015-03-30 12:27:28 PDT
Comment on attachment 249754 [details] Patch View in context: https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=249754&action=review > Source/WebKit2/WebProcess/WebPage/ios/WebPageIOS.mm:137 > + if (compositionRange) Maybe we should pull this code into its own function so we can early return if !compositionRange (and then later if compositionRects.isEmpty()?) > Source/WebKit2/WebProcess/WebPage/ios/WebPageIOS.mm:141 > if (compositionRects.size() > 1) Will the plainTextReplacingNoBreakSpace a few lines below here handle a null compositionRange correctly?
Enrica Casucci
Comment 3 2015-03-30 15:29:11 PDT
(In reply to comment #2) > Comment on attachment 249754 [details] > Patch > > View in context: > https://bugs.webkit.org/attachment.cgi?id=249754&action=review > > > Source/WebKit2/WebProcess/WebPage/ios/WebPageIOS.mm:137 > > + if (compositionRange) > > Maybe we should pull this code into its own function so we can early return > if !compositionRange (and then later if compositionRects.isEmpty()?) > > > Source/WebKit2/WebProcess/WebPage/ios/WebPageIOS.mm:141 > > if (compositionRects.size() > 1) > > Will the plainTextReplacingNoBreakSpace a few lines below here handle a null > compositionRange correctly? Yes it does. But I agree that there is no need to do any of the rest of the composition code if compositionRange is null.
Enrica Casucci
Comment 4 2015-03-30 16:26:43 PDT
Committed revision 182162.
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.