Bug 140177

Summary: Artifacts when absolute positioned element with transform moves positions
Product: WebKit Reporter: Carlos Liam <carlos>
Component: New BugsAssignee: zalan <zalan>
Status: ASSIGNED    
Severity: Normal CC: simon.fraser, webkit-bug-importer, zalan
Priority: P2 Keywords: InRadar
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Mac   
OS: OS X 10.10   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Screenshot of the bug
none
Test reduction.
none
Test with positioned descendant of the moving box none

Carlos Liam
Reported 2015-01-07 06:34:51 PST
Created attachment 244155 [details] Screenshot of the bug I don't know exact specifics of the bug. http://aarzee.me/stackinteractive.html Click on the 'folder' icon and click and drag one of the colored icons (without switching positions with another icon) to reproduce. If the element is NOT transformed while 'held' the artifacts do not appear.
Attachments
Screenshot of the bug (144.60 KB, image/png)
2015-01-07 06:34 PST, Carlos Liam
no flags
Test reduction. (626 bytes, text/html)
2015-01-08 15:32 PST, zalan
no flags
Test with positioned descendant of the moving box (981 bytes, text/html)
2015-01-09 20:52 PST, Simon Fraser (smfr)
no flags
Benjamin Poulain
Comment 1 2015-01-07 12:24:44 PST
I can reproduce on ToT. We don't repaint the invalidated area, resulting in stale pixels everywhere.
Radar WebKit Bug Importer
Comment 2 2015-01-07 12:35:44 PST
Simon Fraser (smfr)
Comment 3 2015-01-07 13:59:23 PST
zalan
Comment 4 2015-01-08 15:32:30 PST
Created attachment 244304 [details] Test reduction.
Simon Fraser (smfr)
Comment 5 2015-01-09 20:18:27 PST
This happens because we repaint the layer in RenderLayerCompositor::updateBacking() after the style change that starts the transition. So the layer already has the new transform and transform origin.
Simon Fraser (smfr)
Comment 6 2015-01-09 20:49:54 PST
We can work around this by repainting using the layer's cached repaint rect I think.
Simon Fraser (smfr)
Comment 7 2015-01-09 20:52:00 PST
Created attachment 244401 [details] Test with positioned descendant of the moving box
Simon Fraser (smfr)
Comment 8 2015-01-09 21:37:57 PST
Fix is something like this: diff --git a/Source/WebCore/rendering/RenderLayer.cpp b/Source/WebCore/rendering/RenderLayer.cpp index 1e9f4955775fa120f39cca40126296089e043746..8688273887be2d6dba3d741afe925a02071de05b 100644 --- a/Source/WebCore/rendering/RenderLayer.cpp +++ b/Source/WebCore/rendering/RenderLayer.cpp @@ -4094,12 +4094,14 @@ void RenderLayer::paintLayerContents(GraphicsContext* context, const LayerPainti bool needToAdjustSubpixelQuantization = setupFontSubpixelQuantization(context, didQuantizeFonts); // Apply clip-path to context. - bool hasClipPath = setupClipPath(context, paintingInfo, offsetFromRoot, rootRelativeBounds, rootRelativeBoundsComputed); + LayoutSize columnAwareOffsetFromRoot = toLayoutSize(convertToLayerCoords(paintingInfo.rootLayer, LayoutPoint(), AdjustForColumns)); + bool hasClipPath = setupClipPath(context, paintingInfo, columnAwareOffsetFromRoot, rootRelativeBounds, rootRelativeBoundsComputed); LayerPaintingInfo localPaintingInfo(paintingInfo); GraphicsContext* transparencyLayerContext = context; - std::unique_ptr<FilterEffectRendererHelper> filterPainter = setupFilters(context, localPaintingInfo, paintFlags, offsetFromRoot, rootRelativeBounds, rootRelativeBoundsComputed); + + std::unique_ptr<FilterEffectRendererHelper> filterPainter = setupFilters(context, localPaintingInfo, paintFlags, columnAwareOffsetFromRoot, rootRelativeBounds, rootRelativeBoundsComputed); if (filterPainter) { context = filterPainter->filterContext(); if (context != transparencyLayerContext && haveTransparency) {
Simon Fraser (smfr)
Comment 9 2015-01-09 21:41:09 PST
Sorry, that was meant for another bug.
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.