Bug 135001

Summary: Web Inspector: TextContentView calls the wrong super function in shown()
Product: WebKit Reporter: Saam Barati <sbarati>
Component: Web InspectorAssignee: Nobody <webkit-unassigned>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: commit-queue, graouts, joepeck, timothy, webkit-bug-importer
Priority: P2 Keywords: InRadar
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: All   
OS: All   
Attachments:
Description Flags
patch
none
patch timothy: review+

Description Saam Barati 2014-07-16 18:31:41 PDT
TextContentView calls ResourceContentView.shown instead of ContentView.shown.
It should call ContentView.shown because ContentView is its prototype.
Comment 1 Radar WebKit Bug Importer 2014-07-16 18:31:54 PDT
<rdar://problem/17705592>
Comment 2 Saam Barati 2014-07-16 18:35:04 PDT
Created attachment 235042 [details]
patch

This fixes the problem.
(Currently, calling the wrong prototype function has no effect, because neither function does anything. But this may not hold in the future).
Comment 3 Timothy Hatcher 2014-07-16 20:35:36 PDT
Comment on attachment 235042 [details]
patch

Nice catch!
Comment 4 WebKit Commit Bot 2014-07-16 21:08:07 PDT
Comment on attachment 235042 [details]
patch

Clearing flags on attachment: 235042

Committed r171172: <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/171172>
Comment 5 WebKit Commit Bot 2014-07-16 21:08:10 PDT
All reviewed patches have been landed.  Closing bug.
Comment 6 Joseph Pecoraro 2014-07-17 10:42:32 PDT
Comment on attachment 235042 [details]
patch

Err, the hidden function needs to be updated as well.
Comment 7 Saam Barati 2014-07-17 11:17:02 PDT
(In reply to comment #6)
> (From update of attachment 235042 [details])
> Err, the hidden function needs to be updated as well.

Ahh I didn't even see that. I'll submit that as a patch too.
Comment 8 Saam Barati 2014-07-17 11:22:45 PDT
Created attachment 235078 [details]
patch

Corollary patch for the hidden() function.
Comment 9 Joseph Pecoraro 2014-07-17 13:34:50 PDT
Comment on attachment 235078 [details]
patch

Unfortunately this needs a ChangeLog. So perhaps a new bugzilla bug is the right thing to do.