Bug 129776

Summary: Subpixel rendering: Setting content to opaque on m_graphicsLayer depends on subpixel accumulation.
Product: WebKit Reporter: zalan <zalan>
Component: Layout and RenderingAssignee: zalan <zalan>
Status: RESOLVED FIXED    
Severity: Normal CC: commit-queue, esprehn+autocc, glenn, kondapallykalyan, simon.fraser
Priority: P2    
Version: 528+ (Nightly build)   
Hardware: Unspecified   
OS: Unspecified   
Attachments:
Description Flags
Patch
none
Patch none

zalan
Reported 2014-03-05 21:27:37 PST
diff --git a/Source/WebCore/rendering/RenderLayerBacking.cpp b/Source/WebCore/rendering/RenderLayerBacking.cpp index 2528ffa..68c9465 100644 --- a/Source/WebCore/rendering/RenderLayerBacking.cpp +++ b/Source/WebCore/rendering/RenderLayerBacking.cpp @@ -819,7 +819,7 @@ void RenderLayerBacking::updateGraphicsLayerGeometry() if (!m_isMainFrameRenderViewLayer) { // For non-root layers, background is always painted by the primary graphics layer. ASSERT(!m_backgroundLayer); - bool hadSubpixelRounding = !m_devicePixelFractionFromRenderer.isEmpty(); + bool hadSubpixelRounding = !m_devicePixelFractionFromRenderer.isZero(); m_graphicsLayer->setContentsOpaque(!hadSubpixelRounding && m_owningLayer.backgroundIsKnownToBeOpaqueInRect(localCompositingBounds)); }
Attachments
Patch (1.72 KB, patch)
2014-03-05 21:36 PST, zalan
no flags
Patch (1.79 KB, patch)
2014-03-06 06:57 PST, zalan
no flags
zalan
Comment 1 2014-03-05 21:36:09 PST
zalan
Comment 2 2014-03-05 21:37:42 PST
Should find a way to test it :(
zalan
Comment 3 2014-03-06 06:57:11 PST
WebKit Commit Bot
Comment 4 2014-03-06 07:37:11 PST
Comment on attachment 225986 [details] Patch Clearing flags on attachment: 225986 Committed r165190: <http://trac.webkit.org/changeset/165190>
WebKit Commit Bot
Comment 5 2014-03-06 07:37:14 PST
All reviewed patches have been landed. Closing bug.
Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.